1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

[Impatience] Is there a manual 2.1 UK method?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by pbf420, Apr 4, 2010.

  1. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I have been wasting so much time trying the OTA update in the UK. I admit to being impatient when it comes to updating any software or firmware on any device, so that's that.

    Has anyone in the UK received 2.1 OTA? or manually updated?

    Heck, I even had 2.1 (XDAndroid) running on my HTC Diamond a while ago :)
  2. gareth7o9
    Offline

    gareth7o9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bolton, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    I saw this on the Motorola UK site just before I bought my Milestone and thought 2.1 was already available. It does suggest that it's available now for the 'Milestone'.

    https://motorola-global-en-uk.custh...enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=43736&p_topview=1

    I rang Motorola a few days ago and was told that it was definately on the cards for release next week but then she also said it could be the week after lol :icon_eek:
  3. Techneut
    Offline

    Techneut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Updating NOW will make you be stuck with SHOLS_U2_02.31.0

    However, the NEW UK update will be SHOLS_U2_02.34.0

    Therefore, it might be better to wait for another few days; to be sure you will get the newest update...
    :)
  4. gareth7o9
    Offline

    gareth7o9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bolton, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Hi, I'm new here and this is my first Android phone. What does the above information mean? I have just looked at my phone and it says SHOLS_U2_01_.14.0 - Is this bad?
  5. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    From what I read on here .31 is for Eastern Europe and the .34 is for UK
    Feel free to correct me anyone.
    I'm suprised there is not a direct download from the Motorola support site, as I would much rather do it manually than OTA.
  6. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I have manually updated to .34 using the method from this link:
    Google Translate

    I am in the UK on TMobile and have had no issues :)
  7. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    The sbf = SHOLS_U2_02.31.0_UCASHLSMR2EMEAB1B805C.0R_PDS003_USASHLS00RTEU_P042_A005_HWp2a_1FF

    Isn't that .31 ??
  8. Techneut
    Offline

    Techneut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Indeed, this is still the OLD .31 file!

    So far, I haven't seen the updated .34 file yet...
    Obviously, we still have to be some more patient!
    Grrrrrrrrr...
  9. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Oh my, that file has definitely changed!! :icon_eek: I can confirm I have 'a' .34 build.
    I've attached a pic of the file I downloaded from that link this morning.
    How can I get a screen from my Milestone to show?? :)
  10. azazin
    Offline

    azazin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    Is that not the German one?

    Azain. Can that be confirmed as the UK one?
  12. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
  13. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I thought that when I saw 'DACH' in the filename, but it's all English and I'm on Tmobile uk without problems...so far:)
  14. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    Great stuff I am glad somebody here is knowledgeable (mad) enough to try these. Would be great if you could let us know the outcome. I am T-Mobile also.
  15. Techneut
    Offline

    Techneut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Did you try out your keyboard? When you push the Y, does it really responds as an Y; or does it give you a Z on your display...
    (DACH really means the middle-European version!)
  16. pbf420
    Offline

    pbf420 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    So strange. I flashed the DACH sbf file first time and the keyboard worked fine (my password has a 'y' in it).
    Then I flashed the VFDE file that Azain mentioned and that was in German (I think) and y/z were flipped.
    So, I try going back to the DACH file and now it is not even connecting to Tmobile and the keyboard is the middle-European version :mad:
    I guess Techneut is knowledgeable and I am mad :)

    I might be impatient but hey it's worth a try. Can anyone point me in the direction of the 2.0.1 UK sbf file? hahaha :)
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  17. tehpriest
    Offline

    tehpriest New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wales. UK
  18. azazin
    Offline

    azazin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am not sure but, Y on my Milestone UK keyboard works fine on that so it might be?

    :)
  19. azazin
    Offline

    azazin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am very confused now, with all these update problems :/

    I am going to try the one pbf420 uploaded :D
  20. azazin
    Offline

    azazin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    pbf20s 2.1 update switches the Y with a Z confirming it's the German version.