1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Imoseyon tweaks

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ksalce, Jun 14, 2011.

  1. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded the zip file with the new imoseyon tweaks and flashed it in cw but for some reason the script never runs automatically. Everytime I check the tweaks in terminal by entering "checktweak.sh", it always tells me I have to manually enable it then reboot. After I reboot, it'll sometimes work but other times it still wont enable the tweaks. Does anyone have any idea on what might be causing or what to do to fix it? Im on liberty gb 0.8. Thank you.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Not sure. It seems to be working with me and I do checktweak in terminal. Try flashing it again perhaps? Have you written to imoseyon? I'm sure he'll help ya. His email is on his site. Hope this helps!

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  3. John Gi
    Offline

    John Gi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    559
    wow thanks for making this post, i went back to terminal and it said it wasnt enabled? i wonder why that is,
  4. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Just reflash it. This same thing happened to me and I just reflashed, checked in terminal and everything was good!
  5. John Gi
    Offline

    John Gi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    559
    yeah i just reflashed it , im waiting for it to boot now, im gonna verify it is working tmrw, if its not ill emaill him and see if im doing something wrong...

    because it verified last time when i flashed .8

    Hey I verified the tweak but it says its not enable? I'm lost now haha?
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  6. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    What do you mean? You verified it? Where in terminal? Then, it's good

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  7. John Gi
    Offline

    John Gi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    559
    Well I ran the script, nd it said its not enabled, but the first day I flashed it , it said it. Was good, now it doesn't say anything?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. Montecarlo97z
    Offline

    Montecarlo97z New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya its not working here either, on the site it says its running with gingerbread
  9. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Run it in terminal (if you've flashed it already), it will give you the enable command.

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  10. John Gi
    Offline

    John Gi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    559
    I run that command nd it says file nott found

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  11. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    You need to flash it again. Redownload it if you need. Then flash in clockwork

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  12. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is the download link again? I'll flash it and confirm back.

    EDIT: Nevermind... found the link I had posted awhile ago. Be back shortly on the report.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  13. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    It's working great for me. I just did the checktweak.sh in terminal

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  14. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, flashed it, checked in terminal. Says everything is good.

    I suggest running this line for enabling it...

    sh /data/imoseyon/enable.sh
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  15. John Gi
    Offline

    John Gi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    559
    hmmm, im running into a problem?

    so i reflash it, nd then it says it all good ,
    then a while later ill check it will say not enabled

    nd then i run the script and it says it cant open it?
  16. CashClay
    Offline

    CashClay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Question: Should I be flashing this "after" I wipe battery stats and re-calibrate my batt.?
  17. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Look below.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  18. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    This is how I did it.
    Calibrate with quickclock
    Enable interactive governor in liberty settings/overclock
    Set the governer in droid overclock (interactive)
    Flash imoseyon_tweaks_v7.1.zip
    Calibrate battery.
    You could also calibrate battery first though. It's okay

    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  19. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah this is if checktweak.sh says it's not enabled yet. If this command doesn't say "everything is good", run the above mentioned enable command and reboot. After reboot, check with checktweak.sh in terminal to make sure


    Droid 2 Liberty GB v0.8
  20. TheSwaggeR
    Offline

    TheSwaggeR New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    744
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Something isn't allowing it to stick after a 2nd reboot. I'm checking into it to see what all the script needs to do to stick.
Search tags for this page

how to run imoseyon tweaks for ics with terminal

,

imoseyon tweaks zip download

,

imoseyon tweaks.zip download

,

sysctl tweaks