I'm know I'm close.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MsterKush, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    First off I'm on a MacBook, with no Windows alternative, not even BootCamp.

    I used EasyRoot to root my stock 2.2 D1.

    I downloaded "Busybox installer"- did not install yet
    I downloaded "Rom Manager"- installed and created backup on SD card
    I do see "Superuser Permissions tab"

    I downloaded Saphire from here(releases:sapphire-1.0.0 [CVPCS Sapphire Wiki]).

    Put zip file onto my SD card, and also an unzipped folder version (just in case it worked)

    Rom Manager says "Recovery mode is broken, ROM manager doesnt reboot, Other" in tabs. After clicking Install Rom from card and using saphire as the file, i just get the triangle exclamantion mark. I then renamed it update.zip but it still failed.

    As of right now, im on a rooted 2.2 droid 1 with superuser permissions. What step am i missing? Thanks to all.
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    My sense is that if you are using RM you need to use RM to download the rom and not go to the Sapphire site. Give that a try.

    Mike
  3. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    I tried downloading CyanogenMod through Rom Manager since Saphire is not available. It downloaded fine and once it finished I hit clear data/cache and it turned off, rebooted to the <!> and nothing. Off and on and I'm back to where I started.

    Build: frg01b
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    If you go into Rom Manager scroll to bottom, flash alt. recovery, flash back to clockwork, reboot recovery, if it works you'll be in Clockwork.
  5. SnoDrtRider
    Offline

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    I think the same applies here as the other thread where we are trying to load SPRecovery... The 2.2 update has a bit of code that allows it to recognize when the incorrect recovery is installed and does you a favor and re-installs the correct (stock) recovery.
    Pretty smart they don't actually lock the bootloader but allow you access then when you think all is well the phone reloads the recovery that IT wants!
  6. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Might have to wait till Motocache fixes it, he said prob tonight but more then likely tomorrow.
  7. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    I've been reading alot of different threads and it sounds like it's "impossible" to brick the droid so I guess that makes me feel a bit better.
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  8. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    OP are you positive that you are rooted? Did you install a terminal emulator? If so, open the app and your slider then type SU. The $ will change to # is you are rooted.

    Mike
  9. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
  10. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Great! Now open RM and scroll to the bottom and flash the alternative recovery SPR.
  11. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    clicked it, very quick. next
  12. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    K, if your bootloader is 2C.7C, I belive you will have to wait till Motocache fixes the problem. Check link3 in my sig post #425. That ver. bootloader came from the 2.2 OTA.

    Boot the phone up while holding up on the Dpad what # comes up on the top, 2C.7C or 2C.6C?
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Thanks for weighing in Joe.
  14. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    I got into Clockwork! I making another backup just in case on the SD card. After that I hit update.zip (its saphire1.0) ?
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  15. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    K, just be careful, if you lose it again you now know how to fix. Once Moto fixes the bootloader problem, I think we are gonna be able to flash SPR or CW via RSD and.sbf!

    Glad you got it!
  16. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    Its slowly backing up so I won't be able to fiddle with it for a while.

    What exactly did I do wrong? Since whatever it was fixed itself in one click, it couldnt have been huge....right? I'm trying to understand this open source rooting stuff alittle better so I can show/explain it to my Droid-friends.


    update: i see a ruby glimmering then disappearing and coming back quickly (loading?) so i guess saphire worked. thanks a lot, Go Lions!
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  17. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Sounds like you are about to open Sapphire. Congrats! Let us know.
  18. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    How long does the first boot up take? I see the ruby glimmering 2 twice then it flickers away and comes back and repeats. I hope its not stuck on a loop
  19. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    The 2.2 OTA got real smart and started, on every reboot flashing back to stock recovery. I have a feeling you'll be all set if you just flash alt. recovery then back to CW before every reboot recovery.

    I think this problem will be fixed pretty soon, as Motocache is on to the issue and thinks he can prevent it.

    Having a Mac you are in a particularly vulnerable position though. As you probably know by now RSD doen't work well on Macs, but getting this issue fixed is the first step to flashing a custom recovery from a Mac. Hope this explains it somewhat and stay tuned, especially to link # 3 in my sig....Good Night.:)
  20. MsterKush
    Offline

    MsterKush New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cakewalk Island
    I wiped the data and reinstalled saphire. maybe that will be the difference.

    Update: SUCCESS! so, now what? how do I get a cool theme?
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010