I'm having an issue with the Internet browser...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by hoax, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. hoax

    hoax New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I post a lot on another forum. Every time I view a post and then hit back to return to the main page, the browser displays an old cached version of the forum from the first time I viewed the page this morning. So every single time I return to the main page I have to refresh the page.

    Anyone else having this problem or know how to fix it?
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Does it do this even after you've cleared the cache?
     
  3. hoax

    hoax New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    After clearing the cache the same problem occurs but with a newer refresh of the forum. Every time I click back I get the same cached copy of the page. Even when after I refresh, as soon as I click a link then hit back, the same cached copy displays.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    There has to be something in your settings in your browser that is causing this. Mine doesn't do that, it comes up with the last page I was at unless I shut it off. I haven't seen anybody else with an X complaining about this.

    Take a good look at your settings. Something is probably checked causing that page to keep popping up. If worst comes to worst, reset the browser to original settings.
     
  5. hoax

    hoax New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I dunno. Just restored the browser to default and it's still doing it.
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    OKā€¦then switch browsers. Try using the Dolphin HD browser from the Market. I think it's a pretty good browser, it has tabbed browsing. See how that works for you.
     
Search tags for this page

droid m internet issues

,

htc onex internet browser reload