I'm afraid I am SOL, but it doesn't hurt to ask...

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by markme123, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. markme123
    Offline

    markme123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Moto Droid (rooted, Smoked Glass) is boot loop stuck.

    but...it may be worse than it sounds:

    I tried updating the Google Maps app to 4.4 version. Incompatible update issues caused me to find a way to uninstall the app, then downloading 4.4 from the marketplace.

    Well I followed this advice:

    I did the above, making sure to only delete:
    <shared-user name="com.google.android.apps.maps" userId="10005">
    <sigs count="1">
    <cert index="4" />
    </sigs>
    <perms />

    I rebooted the phone and now it just loops the boot screen. Again and again and again. I tried hold up the x+ power and it doesn't work. If only I could access the menu via usb, so I could replace the new .xml file with the original I saved in the SD card.

    Any help?
     
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    if you can get into the bootloader screen (power up while holding camera and volume down), you should be able to flash the sbf of stock 2.0.1

    check out link one in my sig on how to do this.
     
  3. markme123
    Offline

    markme123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Before I read your instructions I need to clarify that I am running a rooted 2.0.1 Droid on Metro PCS. I do not have access to RSDlite on this computer; unmounted/data, /unmounted cache, and i have never backed up the phone.

    I am at Android System recovery now. My options are:

    reboot system now
    wipe data/factory reset
    wipe cache partition
    mount options
    backup/restore
    install


    What would someone recommend I do from here? If possible I would like to bypass the instructions you linked me to, if possible since I am at a work computer.
     
  4. nelamvr6
    Offline

    nelamvr6 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New London, CT USA
    Ratings:
    +12

    Do you have a data cable with you?

    If so, you can download a ROM onto your computer, then transfer it to the SD card using the "mount/unmount" options that you see. Be sure to rename the ROM you download to "update.zip" before you move it to the SD card, then be sure to place it into the root of the SD card.

    Once that's there you can install the ROM and you'll be back in business.
     
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    When you are stuck in a boot loop if you can do a wipe data/wipe cache/ Factory Data reset then do that.

    I don't believe you can go to 2.0.1 that wasn't ever on the Droid 2.
     
  6. markme123
    Offline

    markme123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This an original Moto Droid not a Droid 2. By the way, what data is affected by wiping/resetting?
     
  7. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Everything. More or less. Your baseband is left alone, IIRC.
     
  8. markme123
    Offline

    markme123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, wiping the data, cache, and reseting the device worked. I'm just glad it didn't mess up my Metro flash. Thanks, everyone.

    Now, the issue that I have is setting up the internet/web on this phone. I had it, but it stopped working a week back. Which forum should I navigate to to post a thread?
     
  9. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
Search tags for this page

can a factory reset be done on a flashed cricket phone