If you want to "completely" MT your existing Rom

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Bear in NM, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Looks like Pete's at it again:

    AllDroid - View topic - [Patcher] MultiTouch Me! ;]

    Let me first apologize if this now the wrong forum. Technically it is not a rom, but you mods can certainly move it.

    Looks like this update will apply the MT Browser, maps and gallery. I have not done this update, but do have all of them running on my phone. If you are unsure, give it a bit, and folks can report any issues.

    And as always, before doing this update, nandroid your complete system first. And while I have had zero problems with the mt browser and gallery, the mt maps is brand new, and you could have problems with 3rd party apps that use Google Maps.

    Craig

    edit: just noticed Pete has an update to the 3rd party maps apps not playing nice with MT Maps in his roms threads, so one could logically presume my thoughts above about 3rd party map apps is probably wrong. Probably.
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2010
  2. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    so this is for 2.0.1 (non-root)? just install the update?
  3. bL33d
    Offline

    bL33d Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    illinois
    Maps fc nonstop had to go back to my previous backup
  4. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    me too.

    any other solutions? i want the MT Maps bad!
  5. 19DroidRage84
    Offline

    19DroidRage84 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LC, KS
    If maps are FC try renaming Maps.odex to Maps.odex.bak
  6. naman919
    Offline

    naman919 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    EDIT: WORKED! i had to reboot the phone to clear the .odex out of memory, but it worked! sweet! thanks.
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010