If You Have a Google Maps Problem - In Here

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK, anyone that is again having issues trying to update Maps to 4.1 ... here is the fix. This will fix any issues going forward, as it's deleting the junk, and installing Maps 4.1 to a proper location.

    This does include adb, which is needed to communicate with the phone. But also the proper drivers need to be installed. If you have not done that, you will get 'device not found'. Go install the drivers and then come back.

    This primarily applies to my SS ROMS - although this would work on any ROM that might be having the same issue.

    This is a Windows batch file. Connect your phone to your PC via USB. Extract to your PC somewhere, and double-click the fix_maps.cmd file. This also includes adb in case your PC has an issue finding it.

    If you do not have Windows, you can just edit the cmd file and copy/paste the adb commands.

    Maps Fix For Update Errors
     
  2. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chevy, I'm getting "error: device not found"

    I have the phone mounted via usb cable...did I miss something?
     
  3. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i too am getting device not found....grrr:mad:
     
  4. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you both have USB Debugging turned on in Settings > Applications > Development? Have you both used adb before? Do you have the SDK and drivers installed?
     
  5. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had dbugging enabled but I dotn have adb installed on my laptop or the sdk... so I guesse i need these things to do this....
     
  6. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same here. I don't know how to use adb or sdk...Gonna have to search the threads.
     
  7. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    any way to do this without adb?
     
  8. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well he may have included the adb executable. If thats the case then you may only need to have the drivers installed and you can skip the sdk. You might want to wait for Chevy before you take my word for it though lol
     
  9. searayman
    Offline

    searayman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i installed the sdk an everything worked swimmingly
     
  10. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    ok good - I thought it was obvious that adb would be needed (which I DO supply in the patch) but also that the drivers need to be there. I should not assume! Will update the OP
     
  11. gatewayad
    Online

    gatewayad Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it uninstalled and the new one installed by doing this

    1) opened the app Root Explorer
    2) navigated to /system/apps
    You have to mount the folder as R/W then delete the file then mount back to R/O
    3) longpress on maps.apk to remove/delete it
    4) rebooted
    5) menukey > Settings/Applications/Managed Applications/ menukey > filter > all
    6) located com.android.google.apps.maps which has a size of 0.00b or 0.03b
    7) clicked it and uninstalled
    8) went to the market, located and installed maps. It now works perfectly!!

    Credit to Christim :)
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hacking-solutions/30276-droidforums-hacking-solutions-thread.html
     
  12. RedBull
    Offline

    RedBull Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    That worked for me and was easy as hell. Thanks!
     
  13. gardobus
    Offline

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work for me :( I've tried deleting every mention of maps from this damn phone and it still won't install. I keep getting INCOMPATIBLE UPDATE errors. There is a thread with this same name at alldroid and I have been talking to Chevy and he can't figure it out either. :( Oh well, I'll just deal with it until his next update comes out, then I'll wipe.
     
  14. Deckster
    Offline

    Deckster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've never been able to get ADB to work, this time is no different. Is there any way I can do the fix through the terminal emulator on my phone? I'd rather not buy Root Explorer...
     
  15. sportadic22
    Offline

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    seems to work for me too.. thanks
     
Search tags for this page
google map loading problem on android
,
google maps keeps saying login failed?
,

google maps login failed error

,
google maps not working on android
,
google maps sign in problem
,

google maps update android problem

,
login error google maps android
,
login failed maps android
,
problems sign in google maps android
,
why does it say login failed on google maps