If I use google voice on my droid

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by miltk, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. miltk

    miltk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ,,,what costs would that entail? am i $aving anything or is it just the advantages of the utilization of it's tools?

    thx all
     
  2. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    To my knowledge which is not alot at the moment FYI lol so you may wanna wait for others to reply to get a better answer.
    But my friend is using the droid and uses his Google voice number mainly and i know that he doesn't pay for the texting plan because he texts thru Google voice instead. which i guess from his simple explanation to me said that Google voice texting uses the internet to send texts and its whole program instead of the Verizon network?.... sooo he saves money there. but im not completely sure on how the process works.

    How To: Totally Overhaul Your Phones With Google Voice - Google Voice - Gizmodo
    some info on google voice.. may explain some things better.

    try to help..sorry if not :p
     
  3. MNTNBKR

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    Ratings:
    +2
    There is a potential to save money a couple of different ways. One, if you use Visual Voice Mail from Verizon, that's an extra $3 a month. If you switch to GV visual voice mail, it's free. Also, as the previous poster mentioned, GV uses the internet (data) to send TXT messages as opposed to Verizon, so you can cancel your TXT plan from Verizon to save money that way as well.

    That's all that I know of.
     
  4. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    If u have the friends and family (where u can call 5 or 10 #s for free) u can put your GV number as one and the number that GV transulates (406xxxxxxx). If u do that then technical u could have unlimited calling as well.
     
  5. Trever1t

    Trever1t Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    no because when you dial out using GV it actaully calls out using a different number.
     
  6. sportadic22

    sportadic22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then why wouldn't/couldn't you just add the number GV uses to dial out on in your family/friend 5/10

    edit: actually what i said...maybe doesn't make sense>?? hahha
     
  7. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Isn't that what I said (406xxxxxxx GV number)!! When u call out it is your GV number. When you receive a call from someone from GV it comes in as a 406 number. There is also an option to set the caller id to show up as your GV number, and you just don't know who is calling you. With that you should only need your GV number in the F&F.
     
  8. Imatriceratops

    Imatriceratops Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't save any money as far as calling with GV goes. I still get charged for it, but yeah, texting you do get for free which is nice.
     
  9. Trever1t

    Trever1t Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you call out using GV it actually uses an exchange # and it tends to change. Listing your GV in your F&F would work IF you set you GV settings (online) so that all incoming calls are ID'd as your GV # but then you lose caller ID, get it?