If GPS is disabled, how's it deterine your location on google maps?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by cisco0910, Mar 8, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im guessing it's from the cell phone tower. Is this correct? anybody know?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes you are correct. Approximate location by cell towers.
  3. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, so is the location on the map where it shows my location where a cell phone tower is? or is my location determined by using multiple towers and approximates your location somehow like that. me and a buddy are discussing it as we speak and we don't know for sure.
  4. Malvado
    Offline

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    if gps isnt on, google wont be able to say ur exact location...mine was always off by a block or two
  5. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    i realize it can't find exact location. question is hows it determine the location it puts you in? thnx
  6. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    This.

    Not sure if it's one or multiple cell towers at a time. I dont think you can be connected to more than one tower at a time, but I'm not 100% sure. If you'll notice, Google Maps shows your position as a big blue circle, meaning you're somewhere inside the radius of that cell tower's comm range.
  7. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, i noticed the big blue circle. I'm definitely in the blue circle as i just tried it. Looking at the circle, it's approximately 1/4-1/2 wide.

    Dang, so nobody knows a definite answer.
  8. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +1
    After a discussion with my other nerdly friends, we've decided that you CANNOT be connected to more than one cell tower at a time. Triangulation occurs by passing the signal from one cell tower to the next.

    Connecting to multiple towers at once would require multiple transmission devices in your phone, which does not exist. If it did, people with heavy tower coverage could do voice and data at the same time in CDMA networks.
  9. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually CDMA is built around multi-tower communication, that is why hand-offs don't cause dropped calls like GSM (which is single tower based)
  10. LMac8806
    Offline

    LMac8806 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Triangulation using towers?
  11. nerdbox08
    Offline

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you don't have GPS turned on, it will attempt to triangulate your location via the nearest available towers. Yes, it can access multiple towers at once to attempt this.

    The more towers available, the better the 'location'. So if you have one tower available, it will be harder to determine your location and it will give you a best guess.
  12. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,544
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +6
    I thought we gave an answer.:) Its called a thread for a reason, maybe somebody will come along with a more detailed explanation.
  13. cisco0910
    Offline

    cisco0910 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    good info folks. Me personally, i always have gps enabled, i'd just like to know how stuff like this works. knowledge is power, lol.
  14. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,114
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +193
    If you are stationary it will show you closer to the nearest tower, with the big blue circle. Once you start moving it will get a better fix on you and be more accurate.
  15. gprichardson1
    Offline

    gprichardson1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    MA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I must be doing something wrong. In my Droid settings for My Location I have both wifi and GPS disabled. I then go into Google Maps, open the menu, and click on "My Location". I get a message that says "Please enable a My Location source in system settings". How do I get Google Maps to find my location like you all are doing via the cell signal?

    EDIT: Ahh, nevermind. "Wireless Networks" under the My Locations setting doesn't mean Wifi does it? Duh.
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2010
Search tags for this page
gps disabled
,
gps disabled on android
,
gps is disabled on my droid
,
how to enable my location source in system settings
,

my location source in system settings

,
please enable a my location source
,

please enable a my location source in system settings

,
what does gps disabled mean
,
why is my gps disabled on my droid
,
why is the gps disabled on my droid