1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Ideas?

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by ilikemoneygreen, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Any ideas on what the problem is? I surf the net for 10min then suddenly this page appears. Im still connected to the net and all looks good. repair button cant do anything but tell me to find my network admin (which is me! on my laptop...) Ive reinstalled all network drivers. This problem happens everyday and im getting tired of rebooting my pc to have a net connection. IE/Firefox/Chrome all say they cant connect to my supposedly connected network.After reinstall of all the drivers involving net connections i am all out of ideas. Factory reset is my next thought but i dont want that. Oh and i am not sure if i said if its rebooted itl actually let me surf for 10 more min.

    Windows vista home p. x32. Toshiba satalite. Thoughts and/or suggestions? Btw, never posting in microsoft forum again, mean peeps in their.
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Hmmm I've got a similar setup, but never had these problems. How old is it? Is this over wifi or wired?

    Sent from somewhere...
  3. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Its wifi, but same no dice with wired either. Its like something is just completely blocking the connection, but at random intervals. i was thinking firewall but ive just got the default windows and even when its off i cant seem to get the connection to work. Is their something besides the drivers that have something to do with the connection?
    and ehhh...2007ish id say. not too old.
  4. bthomp21
    Offline

    bthomp21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    have you went in to your router yet?
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    My router started having funky issues....couldn't download anything through my router....can you bypass the router?

    We might have the same laptop...what model is yours??

    My battery went kaput though...only works if plugged into wall and I'm too cheap to buy a new battery.

    Sent from somewhere...
  6. ilikemoneygreen
    Offline

    ilikemoneygreen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Im saying it from memory... A215-S*** lol dont remeber the *. And i dont believe its the router, as my house has several devices and its the only one with the problem. But i will try it out, definitely a better idea then i had before. I shall see when i get home. :)
Similar Threads
  1. CD95YJ
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    1,422
  2. bionichillbilly
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    485
  3. jermort
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    601
Loading...