1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ICS won't allow 3G only

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Tech Support' started by dtech99, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. dtech99
    Offline

    dtech99 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After ICS the Droid 4 will not permit 3G only. The 3 choices are Global, LTE/CDMA, GSM/UMTS. I see a couple of apps that offer the 3G/4G toggle but most appear to be a short cut to the ICS Network Mode setting. Hope it gets put in to the next update.
  2. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    It won't. Carriers are moving away from 3G. Just use the apps as they are doing the same thing a built in setting would do...but don't expect a CDMA/3G Only setting to ever come back.
  3. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
  4. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  5. tcrews
    Offline

    tcrews Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,354
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Lexington, SC


    He said he hopes that option comes back. I said "It won't".

    I added not to expect it as carriers are moving away from 3G. Then...to finish off the statement I said "Just use the apps as they are doing the same thing a built in setting would do".

    But absolutely you can force 3G, that's a given from the OP's posting and never refuted. However....don't expect the option to select it to come back in the settings menu.
  6. kpoker
    Offline

    kpoker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What app do people recommend? 4g is draining my battery very quick and charging my battery now is taking over 2 full hours. Any quick way to charge a battery?
  7. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    use this app for 3g toggle https://play.google.com/store/apps/...51bGwsMSwyLDEsIm5ldC5hbmRpcmMubHRlb25mb2ZmIl0.
    you can use a higher amp charger but it makk degrade your battery... the nexus 7 comes with a 2 amp charger so i wouldn't exceed that. stock d4 is @0.75 amps
Search tags for this page
3g only android force
,

android ics force 3g

,

droid 4 3g only

,

droid 4 force 3g

,
droid bionic force 3g
,
force 3g bionic jellybean
,
force android 4.0 into 3g
,
force android only on umts
,
force droid 4 onto 3g
,
force droid 4 to use 3g
,
force droid dna to 3g
,
force umts only android
,
how to force 3g network only ics
,
how to force android to use only 3g screenshots
,

ics force 3g