ICS with working data

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by geoff5093, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
  2. trter10

    trter10 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
  3. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
  4. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Some BAMF guys on xda are reporting that they have their hands on a leak.
     
  5. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
  6. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do you have to be rooted? Does it reset your phone?

    Thanks!

    Sent from my stock Thunderbolt using Slide It keyboard
     
  7. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to be rooted. It will retain root and yes you need to wipe data and cache before installing.

    Sent from a long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away, from my hTc Thunderbolt
     
  8. rbw62

    rbw62 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    That is a far away galaxy indeed. Lightyears for text to reach earth. Did you hear about ICS for the Thunderbolt?
     
  9. rbw62

    rbw62 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I wonder if that is Galaxy 3?
     
  10. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    What are you talking about?
     
  11. wvdroidman

    wvdroidman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    So are there any roms with ics? I was going to install a rom on my bolt but want ics.
     
  12. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Yes, there are a few out there, but they aren't 100% working and stable.
     
  13. wvdroidman

    wvdroidman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    which is the most stable? Liquid?
     
  14. geoff5093

    geoff5093 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    Ratings:
    +29
    Most likely. I ran the Sense 3.6 leak which was fine, but extremely laggy and very slow 4G speeds.
     
  15. wvdroidman

    wvdroidman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    769
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    where can I get the latest version of liquid?
     
Search tags for this page

bamf rom ics 4g issue

,

htc thunderbolt rom with data