ICS Updated, now Phone Screen doesn't turn back on in-call when removing from ear?

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by bettenco, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. bettenco
    Offline

    bettenco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Prior to upgrading my phone to ICS, when I would be on a call and removed the phone from my ear the phone screen would turn back on. Now it doesn't and when I hit the power button to manually turn the screen on sometimes it will just flicker on for a second and then go black. This only happens when I am on a call though, it's fine the other times.

    Can anyone help with this? I couldn't find anything in the settings menu specific to the screen on/off during a call.

    thanks,

    keith
  2. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Welcome to DF bettenco. You are right, the screen should turn back on when you take it away from your ear. I had this problem a while back with another phone (I think it was my dinc). It is annoying as all get out because you have no easy way to hang up on the call.

    Try simple things first-have you tried restarting the phone? If that doesn't help, try going into the phone app in settings under "all" and clear cache. Try again, if no success, then try going back into app and do clear data (this may erase your call log, I'm not sure. But you may want to use a backup program to save your call log).

    If it still persists, then a factory data reset may be in your future, which if you haven't done one since updating to ICS, I would highly recommend it anyway. Here is a guide that will help so you don't lose the important stuff you want to keep:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/rescue-squad-help/219101-getting-most-success-upgrading-ics-gb.html

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  3. ToddClark
    Offline

    ToddClark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Conyers, GA
    i just started a thread asking about this same thing (i didnt see this one prior to the thread).

    My rezound is doing the same exact thing since i updated to ICS. I just did a factory reset on it since it was also working slow (ive had ICS on it for a few months now, and figured all the apps id installed and removed was probably causing the slowness, and now its back working fast again), but, its STILL doing the same issue the OP is complaining about.

    I see no one has responded to this thread but one, is this not something other rezound users are experiencing since going to ICS????

    Is there a fix?
  4. bettenco
    Offline

    bettenco New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    still no dice after Factory Data Reset

    So I did a FDR and used my backup for my apps and still the screen is not turning on. I read somewhere that if I took my case off my phone that might help as it may be the proximity sensor, still nuthin. I don't have a screenguard on the phone so that's not it. I am starting to think this a an ICS issue and am planninh on giving HTC a call to see what they sugges AMD if they are planning a fix.......sigh
  5. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    It is not an issue caused by ICS, I have two Rezounds, one running the official 3.14.605.12 firmware and one on the 4.3.605.2 RUU, both of them pop on the screen within a second after moving the phone away form my head well on a call. I don't have a better answer for you, but if you call VZW tech support, I am betting they will want to send you a CLNR, hopefully I am wrong though.
  6. ToddClark
    Offline

    ToddClark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Conyers, GA
    CLNR, whats that?
  7. MrSmith317
    Offline

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Certified Like New Replacement.

    Also before trading in, I would suggest running the latest ICS RUU and seeing if that corrects the problem. Lord knows how much code got mangled in the upgrade process.
  8. mikeny
    Offline

    mikeny New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For now under accessibility options I would check the box that allows to allow you to hang up the phone with the power button. It's quick and convenient.
  9. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    The other thing you can do is double press power and unlock again, that seems to work everytime but is a little more cumbersome... it does let you get to the dial pad in a call though without hanging up.
  10. tannins
    Offline

    tannins New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe it is a problem caused by ics. My phone also did this flawlessly before and now doesn't work right since update to ics. I have done one factory reset and I'm about to do another.
  11. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    You should then consider reflashing the update, both the 3.14.605.12 and 4.3.605.2 versions are available in an RUU format, perhaps something didn't take properly in the update process.

    What I can tell you is that the firmware itself (official ICS and Global RUU) does not break this functionality, it functions flawlessly on both of my devices, and I tried a co-workers Rezound today that was on the official OTA update and it works as expected too.
  12. carl2222zz
    Offline

    carl2222zz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this exact same problem. Very frustrating. I can get the screen to come back on, but only by pressing the top button, then the screen turns on (but now locked) have to slide the ring to unlock. It is a major pain. And if you put the phone back to your ear and down again, same issue repeats. Only since the ICS update.
  13. ToddClark
    Offline

    ToddClark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Conyers, GA
    so i guess since there isnt anymore discussion on this, its not a problem for enough folks that its been addressed anymore?

    mine is STILL doing this and it just pisses me off more everytime it happens, which is EVERYtime i use the damn phone.
  14. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    This is not a widespread issue and is a hardware thing... not related to ICS. Have you tried the various procedures discussed in this thread such as a factory reset, screen protector issues, case issues, compressed air, etc.
  15. ToddClark
    Offline

    ToddClark New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Conyers, GA
    yep, tried them all.
  16. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Then a CLNR is in order...
  17. tannins
    Offline

    tannins New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not a hardware thing. My hardware worked fine on gb, now doesnt work properly on ics.
    I stopped posting all the bugs I have now because there are too many. I factory reset 3 times. Ics us just buggy.
  18. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Not really sure what else to say, I have only heard of a two or three instances where the Proximity sensor failed to function properly under ICS... perhaps it is a certain hardware revision that was not widely distributed or what, I dunno. But I can tell you 99.9% of people with a Rezound and ICS do not have this issue, I have two of them personally and we have about 8 or 9 in my office, no one has ever complained about this issue and all but one (my personal one which is on the Global Mode leak) are running the stock OTA firmware.

    Since you have done everything normally associated with this, all I can tell you is that if it was mine, I would reflash the full OTA RUU, at least twice, and see if the problem persisted before installing any software, if it did continue then I would try the Global Mode RUU, flash at least twice, then if the problem is still there I would call Verizon, tell them you have Factory Reset at least 4 or 5 times and request a replacement. Other than that I don't know how to help you.
  19. tannins
    Offline

    tannins New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you reflash the ota ruu?
    Thanks for the help.
  20. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    [Exclusive Download] HTC Rezound Ice Cream Sandwich RUU For Final OTA (3.14.605.12)

    This will wipe all data on the phone itself, but not the microSD card.

    Download the file, rename it to PH98IMG.zip (best bet is to verify MD5 sum at this point with what is listed on AP's website), copy it to your microSD card, power down, pull battery, reinstall battery, power up holding VOL DOWN+POWER, the process will start automatically. It should go through and after about 15-20 minutes you will be prompted to reboot, if not, wait about 40 minuted and pull the battery and start over from the battery pull step (this is normal, it just happens sometimes). Now the phone boot up completely to the setup screen, don't do anything, wait a couple minutes, then pull the battery and flash a second time. Now finish setup like normal. Remember to delete PH98IMG.zip from the microSD card to prevent accidentally flashing and factory resetting you phone, or at least move the file to sub-directory on the card.

    Good luck!!!
Search tags for this page
galaxy s4 screen not turning on after call
,
htc one screen wont turn on during call
,
htc rezound how yo keep screen on during calls
,
htc rezound lights not turning on during call
,

htc rezound screen black during call

,
htc rezound screen goes black
,

htc rezound screen goes black during call

,

htc rezound screen turns off during call

,
my phone screen off and cant back on on calliing
,
phone screen is black
,
rezound display in call
,
rezound screen goes black
,

rezound screen turns off during call

,
verizon galaxy s3 screen doesnt come back on in call when you take it away from head
,
why wont my droid bionic screen turn on when i take it away