ICS update causing my signal to drop now!

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by Olivia, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. Olivia

    Olivia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Before ice update I had no signal issues at work. I used to get 4 bars, now I only get 2. I know some people are saying it just displays the bare more accurately but I know that's not true because on my lunch break at work I would always watch Netflix on my phone with no issues. Now that the signal has dropped between 2 to 3 bars the video is grainy and pi elated. It is unwatchable. I am very upset over this.

    I even changed my network settings from global to Lte/cdma and no better. By the way why can I just not choose 3g signal anymore? That's what I always had it set to at work. Really angry about all of this!
     
  2. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    ICS took away the 3G only mode from that normal menu.

    You can dial in to *#*#4636#*#*

    From there you can scroll down to network and change it to CDMA auto (prl), that will be 3G only. That is probably why you are having with NetFlix because you have a weak 4G signal where you are and before you were using 3G. Can't compare the two.
     
  3. Olivia

    Olivia Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I actually dial that using my phone?

    Okay I dialed it and it worked. Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2012
  4. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Sorry you have to click on Phone Information first, forgot that step.

    Scroll down to Set Preferred Network Type

    Choose CDMA auto (PRL).
     
  5. Xfactorx316

    Xfactorx316 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +22
    Or you can download LTE on/off. There is a selection in there to only have 3g on.
     
  6. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Yes you can use this too, will get you to the same spot.

    Just seemed pointless to me, I can dial into that code fast enough to where an APP to take me there didn't appear useful. But it is indeed an option if you don't want to use that code on the dailer everytime.
     
  7. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    I did not know this ... :hail:

    So can I go back to 4G at any time just like in LTE On/Off?
     
  8. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    Yeah that LTE On/Off is just a shortcut to get you to the same menu dialing in from the dialer does. I just do the dial code everytime.
     
  9. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    Ok does this stick after a reboot? The only thing I don't like about LTE On/Off is I have to set it to PRL again after a reboot.

    And I'm thinking maybe set up a contact with that number, and just dial it up when I want to go back to 4G? Would that work?
     
  10. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    I just tried it ... no it still doesn't stick after a reboot. And it can't be set as a contact because I assumed I had to hit send but it took me right to the menu. Oh well. No biggie. But thanks for the info Sydman!
     
  11. Xfactorx316

    Xfactorx316 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +22
    I hear ya, i'm on the opposite end where I like to just push two buttons and done lol (okay I guess it is still 3-4 ). I just wanted to throw out another option besides the dialer.
     
  12. Sydman

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +325
    No problem. Weird thing is mine phone setting stays now since the .215 update, after a reboot or hard reset.
     
  13. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,264
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +196
    I'm also on .215, but it never sticks. In System Settings > More > Preferred Network I changed it from Global to LTE/CDMA ... but it never has stuck after a reboot. And I just did a complete Factory Data Reset the other night with a cache and data wipe too

    Oh well, just one of them thangs LOL :)
     
Search tags for this page
bionic poor signal at&t
,

droid 4 weak signal

,
droid 4 week signal
,
droid bionic not picking up signal with cdma auto(prl)?
,
droid bionic on att bad signal
,

droid bionic on att low signal

,
droid bionic signal drop
,

verizon droid razr weaker reception with ics 4 1.2

,
weak signal for my netflix
,
why is 4g signal weaker now