ICS this week?

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by LoneWolfArcher, Jun 18, 2012.

  1. zomnomnombie

    zomnomnombie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    The phone has always had both. All Motorola phones have.
     
  2. joshxdroid

    joshxdroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +56
    It was on it, it just also had the individual toggles. I think it's built into Android. It's been on every device I've ever had
     
  3. toneyl

    toneyl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's correct... just have to hold it for a few seconds.
     
  4. DaddyRabbit

    DaddyRabbit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Patience is a virtue! :icon_evil: One I am sorely lacking in! Thanks, that did it!
     
  5. rjeatkrconley

    rjeatkrconley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Your probably going to have to use matts utility 1.7 to flash back to stock .181 then upgrade
     
  6. Stigasteve

    Stigasteve Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Saving good battery by not having the need constantly check this thread for new ics developments lol

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. StephenC

    StephenC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Ratings:
    +14
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X (2nd Gen)
    Is it safe to disable the "Device Setup" app?
     
  8. zomnomnombie

    zomnomnombie Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    If you mean disable as in through the stock disable option. I don't think you can.
     
  9. bsweetness

    bsweetness Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,120
    Likes Received:
    681
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ratings:
    +754
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel 2 XL
    "Device Setup" is one of the apps that you can't disable natively through the OS.
     
  10. StephenC

    StephenC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Ratings:
    +14
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X (2nd Gen)
    Oh OK. Probably would have helped to check before I asked. Lol
     
  11. laurenjones93

    laurenjones93 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was thinking the same thing.
     
  12. laurenjones93

    laurenjones93 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does it annoying anyone else that this icon comes up with the onscreen keyboard?
    Also, I'm having problems adjusting to the new keyboard and sometimes my cursor (text input) randomly moves while I'm typing.
    Other than that, no issues, so far. Please tell me I'm not alone? Lol
     
Search tags for this page
android patching system files
,
aots roms droid bionic 2013
,
droid2 2.3.3 upgrade draining battery
,
facepalm gif
,

how long does a soak test last

,
patching system files android
,
samsung stratosphere ics roms
,
thunderbolt ics airplane mode widget