ICS leak 6.16.206 system dump

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by myfishbear, May 29, 2012.

  1. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Last edited: May 29, 2012
  2. 4low4fun
    Offline

    4low4fun New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pardon the noob.. but what's this do?
  3. nowell29
    Offline

    nowell29 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Hey, I got to thinking about this, could the dump be a flashable file? The voodoo root keeper backed up an older version of su with a bug so I ended up losing root. If I flashed yours over the top, I could likely fix that problem.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Droid Forums
  4. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sweet! Thanks! Love grabbing icons from the full dumps! :biggrin:
  5. 93fuelslut
    Offline

    93fuelslut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lexington sc
    What is this
  6. nowell29
    Offline

    nowell29 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Answering my own question, it lacks required signature :(

    Must.. get.. root...

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
  7. myfishbear
    Offline

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    lol you dont flash this lol... its useful to pull files from it if you mess something up. use like root explorer lol. this is a direct copy of a /system folder. i bet you could do it but id just pull the rootkeeper files off instead cause its less risky without sbf
    nowell try flashing this than dl and open ota rootkeeper and try to restore root. i made it for you!
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/zqz14aec40lha2f/signed_ota rootfix.zip
    Last edited: May 30, 2012
  8. nowell29
    Offline

    nowell29 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    You are VERY kind. "E:signature verification failed Installation aborted." :(
  9. 1989trouble07
    Offline

    1989trouble07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yea, I can't get it to flash either. I even resigned it myself with a new key.
  10. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm pretty sure if it were that simple, the locked bootloader wouldn't present much of an obstacle at all. It doesn't only need to be signed, it needs to be signed with a very specific AES encryption key that is a closely guarded secret.
  11. kenji91
    Offline

    kenji91 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is Gallery 2 the ICS Gallery?
  12. nowell29
    Offline

    nowell29 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Not sure if it is the ics gallery, but it is better than moto's and better than the gb gallery.

    Here is my prob with the webtop. It gives me a squished screen with black on top and bottom. I have no way that I can find to adjust this. In settings there is a webtop resolution item, but is grayed out. Also, this a hacked atrix lapdock, so this might be my drawback, but it was not a problem on webtop 2.x with gingerbread, it was full screen then.

    View attachment 50593

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
  13. Big D
    Offline

    Big D New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm not getting that, Nowell. Mine is full screen. It has to be a setting somewhere.

    The webtop for me is probably the most improved feature. It is WAY better than it used to be. It used to hardly work and now it is super stable, fast and really cool.

    There is a setting in the setting tab that has something called "shrink to fit" or similar. Try that.
Search tags for this page

ics-leak-6.16.206