ICS and foxfi...

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by ms4teacher, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. 94lt1

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,391
    Likes Received:
    3,387
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +3,832
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    Yeah you're right...that's why i don't get why for some people have so many problems with it..

    Odd... that's why i suggested deleting and reinstalling ...

    I wonder if they accidentally messed with the hashcode number....:confused:
     
  2. Bilgediver

    Bilgediver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Ratings:
    +4
    Dont even know what the hashcode does...

    Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. ms4teacher

    ms4teacher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Haven't touched hash code @ all...Also, I'm not on .215 leak...could that be the issue?? Battery is at full charge but still no go...will attempt to look at mattyp link given...thanks again...

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
  4. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    If you need help or have any questions ... feel free to ask :)
     
  5. allaboutstyle

    allaboutstyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having a problem using FoxFi after installing ICS. I resolved it by taking the following actions: go into settings, under Wireless & Networks click on "More...", click Mobile Networks, click Network Mode, switch from Global to LTE/CDMA.

    Droid 4
     
  6. ms4teacher

    ms4teacher Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wao!!! Amazing!!A million thank yous!! Resolved finally!!

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
  7. allaboutstyle

    allaboutstyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent! Glad I could help.
     
  8. montanacur

    montanacur New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, make sure you have USB debugging checked in developer options.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. DROIDX2TN

    DROIDX2TN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone else having problems with FoxFi today? Thanks
     
  10. DROIDX2TN

    DROIDX2TN Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Bump.
     
Search tags for this page
can you use foxfi on kernal
,
fix for foxfi on ics
,
foxfi battery
,
foxfi battery droid
,
foxfi fix for kernel
,

foxfi ics

,

foxfi ics fix

,
motorola razr foxfi permissions error