1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

ICS and foxfi...

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by ms4teacher, Aug 20, 2012.

  1. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No longer play well together...ever since the ICS update my foxfi has not been working at all..it shows that it's about to work going through all of the hotspot configurations and then it lights up but for a moment and then i get this error shown in screenshot...Ginger bread was flawless every time...what gives??

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,208
    Likes Received:
    566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Try clearing data and force stopping it. Then rename it, set your password.. but before you enable it.. make sure your WiFi is completely off

    Then enable it, and you should be golden.. I use it all the time ..
  3. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will attempt now...thanks for the speedy reply..I have 3 kids each with a tablet on a trip to Florida from the nyc area so you can imagine!!!

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  4. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Forgot to mention that I've never been rooted and I'm using ICS...uninstalled it, renamed it but still nothing...Just noticed though that every time i launch it wifi turns on looking for a signal...don't understand why though. If i could use wifi from another source i wouldn't need to turn my phone into a "router"...

    IMG_20120821_175421.jpg

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  5. rlarson_mn
    Offline

    rlarson_mn New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am unrooted with a Razr Maxx and FoxFi would great for me. Can connect with my iPad3, TF700T Asus Transformer, R835 Toshiba or my UX31E Asus Ultrabook. Works every time.
  6. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is the error I receive every time I uninstall and install foxfi...

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums

    Attached Files:

  7. TheDroidURLookinFor
    Offline

    TheDroidURLookinFor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't have an answer for you but I can tell you that I am also not rooted with ICS and foxfi. They work without any problems. Sorry you are having trouble though.
  8. mysticalmalissa
    Offline

    mysticalmalissa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    1 person likes this.
  9. turnpike
    Offline

    turnpike New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    your reason is clearly given the message..it's your battery management application be it stock or add-on. it turns off items when you hit low battery... try uninstall the battery app and keeping it pluged in while on wifi. the battery gets warm but continues to charge.. if you get too low that battery will not charge as fast as it's being used by foxfi..
  10. jgmecarter
    Offline

    jgmecarter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having the problem with my razor maxx. It worked fine until a couple of days ago but now it does the same message as the other guy does. Has anyone figured this out yet
  11. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,208
    Likes Received:
    566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    I don't get it. For those who are having problems with foxfi, try uninstalling it and re installing it then run it.

    I don't use the add on pack... but maybe you should look into using it too.
  12. Bilgediver
    Offline

    Bilgediver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Reboots usually fix foxfi probs

    Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk 2
  13. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,208
    Likes Received:
    566
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Yeah you're right...that's why i don't get why for some people have so many problems with it..

    Odd... that's why i suggested deleting and reinstalling ...

    I wonder if they accidentally messed with the hashcode number....:confused:
  14. Bilgediver
    Offline

    Bilgediver New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Board a ship
    Dont even know what the hashcode does...

    Sent from my AT100 using Tapatalk 2
  15. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haven't touched hash code @ all...Also, I'm not on .215 leak...could that be the issue?? Battery is at full charge but still no go...will attempt to look at mattyp link given...thanks again...

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  16. MattyP
    Offline

    MattyP Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,267
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In a race car...
    If you need help or have any questions ... feel free to ask :)
  17. allaboutstyle
    Offline

    allaboutstyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was having a problem using FoxFi after installing ICS. I resolved it by taking the following actions: go into settings, under Wireless & Networks click on "More...", click Mobile Networks, click Network Mode, switch from Global to LTE/CDMA.

    Droid 4
  18. ms4teacher
    Offline

    ms4teacher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wao!!! Amazing!!A million thank yous!! Resolved finally!!

    Sent from my RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
  19. allaboutstyle
    Offline

    allaboutstyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Excellent! Glad I could help.
  20. montanacur
    Offline

    montanacur New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, make sure you have USB debugging checked in developer options.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
fix for foxfi on ics
,
foxfi battery
,
foxfi battery droid
,
foxfi fix for kernel
,

foxfi ics

,

foxfi ics fix