ics 3g option

Discussion in 'Droid Razr and Razr Maxx ICS discussion' started by gan1hck, Jul 7, 2012.

  1. gan1hck
    Offline

    gan1hck New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does anyone know how to keep a razor max in 3 g permanently.

    I figured out how to set the phone to 3g with the *#*#4636#*#* code, but every time i turn the phone off and on it defaults back to 4g.

    is there a way to keep it in 3g?

    thanks!
  2. C2Cab95
    Offline

    C2Cab95 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
  3. gan1hck
    Offline

    gan1hck New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks!.

    But right after I posted, I rebooted my phone for the heck of it....and now it stays in 3g.....Gremlins...I hate them.
  4. C2Cab95
    Offline

    C2Cab95 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    No problem!

    I just happened to be playing around with the app before I read your post. I did reboot, and 4G came back up automatically. At least the app seems to be a more direct method of changing between the 3G/4G preference.
  5. Squeak87
    Offline

    Squeak87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Plantersville, Texas
    If you use that app I would suggest CDMA (auto) over CDMA (only) because it seems to give you a better connection. That is my opinion from my experience with it.

    (DR0ID RAZĀ® M@XX)
  6. 94lt1
    Online

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,365
    Likes Received:
    632
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Moving to the ics forum

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  7. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The one time i rebooted in cdma only, it stayed in cdma only :)

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page
code to change 3g permanently
,

droid razr maxx stays in 3g

,
how can i make my android phone stay on 3g
,

how can i stay in 3g with android razr

,
how do you connect back to 4g on a droid razor
,
how do you set the razr m to 3g only
,
how to change 4g to 3g permanently
,

how to change a 4g phone to permanent 3g

,

how to keep droid razr in 3g

,
how to set droind razr to use 3g only
,
how to sewitch back to 3g on droid maxx
,
how+to+keep+droid+3+on 3g
,
keep 3g on razr
,
razr maxx ics 3g not working
,
setting the droid razr maxx to 3g continuious