Icons on home screen

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by walker164, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey,

    This has been happening for a little while. It was really bad with Chevy's rom and is better with bugless 0.5. Anyway, whenever I am doing something in an app, and I hit the home button, it goes to the home screen with no icons loaded. And it takes about 10-20 seconds for them to slowly pop up and load.

    I've reimaged with bb and wiped my data and cache and everything. I'm overclocking to 700 MHz and have run my phone smoothly at 1 ghz. I've tried it stock and ovetclocked more but no change.
    I have the 2.6.32.9 p3 kernel.

    Any ideas? Thanks!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  2. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    Which launcher are you using? I have a fix, but it's at home, and i'm at work (until midnight, central). requires a simple line to be added in Terminal.
  3. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In a terminal,
    type su and enter.
    Then type echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop and enter.
    Then reboot.

    If you are not already using a third party launcher like ADW or Launcher Pro - it is highly suggested
  4. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    that would be the line of code i was talking about! thanks for the assist!
  5. DF Smod
    Offline

    DF Smod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,470
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not a Problem :D
  6. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ahh I think it's LauncherPro. It's just whatever the default one is included in the bb 0.5 ROM install.

    I'll try that line of code - i'll also look into getting ADW or something else.

    Thanks guys
  7. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    BB5 comes with the "stock launcher", not ADW or LP. I've never used ADW, no reason since i'm a huge fan of LP, and i've paid for pro, so why switch? more info: http://www.launcherpro.com
  8. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Cool man ill check it out. What does that line of code do? Cause i thought an echo in unix was to kinda display something and stuff although i havent coded in unix in quite a few years
  9. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    I want to say that it helps to keep them in memory, but i just know it helps :biggrin:
  10. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks again guys. This fixed it 100%. I've been testing it since the fix and it works well. Thanks again.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. stetsonaw
    Offline

    stetsonaw Beta Team/Marty McFly Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bellevue, NE
    anytime dude!
  12. blackbelt27
    Offline

    blackbelt27 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive found if my system memory is lower than around 70 then the launcher restarts EVERY TIME, or if i have less than 20MB available in the "Running Services" part under application in the settings menu

    Phone Storage is at 78.52 available
    22mb free in 7

    Havent had launcher pro restart once
Search tags for this page

lg revolution icon meaning

,

lg revolution icon meanings

,
what are the symbols on top of lg revolution screen