I took the plunge

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by dankarlinski, Mar 28, 2011.

  1. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    I took it... I decided to install the tbh GB leak... only had it for an hour or so, but here is what I found so far....

    The status bar is a dark blue color. The battery looks very close to one from an iphone, while the signal bars are blue, and the 3g logo is blue and inside a gray box....

    Phonewise:
    Comes with motoblur installed 3.0 I assume. widgets are basically the same. One thing I noticed is that clicking on the messaging widget brings you to a neat interface where you scroll thru whole convos (it is laid out simular to the gallery)

    Comes preloaded with all the normal junk. NOTE THAT THIS FILE IS UNROOTABLE AS OF RIGHT NOW!! I have tried it myself, with no luck. Just a warning

    The keyboard has the normal moto keyboard to it, but has a neat spellcheck built into it. Its actually pretty nice. All incorrect words are highlighted red, and can be fixed easily.

    The phone app is laid out the same, but has a slick skin on it.

    The transitions are slick and smooth on the phone.

    Hitting menu from the homescreen allows you to access a new menu option that let's you assign profiles to homescreens (I.e. one homescreen set (7 screens) for work, one for home, and one for work) it seems like it will be very handy. =)

    I have dug too much deeper into it than what I already posted since im at work, but ill post more as I see it

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    Few more things.


    Inpocket detection is here for the D2 users. Before it was just D2G.
    Wifi hotspot and usb tethering options are an option in the wireless networks menu in settings

    There is a data manager which allows you to set certain email accounts, social messaging apps, android market, etc. To only sync over wifi if needed. You can choose app for app as well, not just all on or all off.

    Last new thing in settings...

    In the location menu, there is an option to enable verizon location. It says it is used for verizon and authorised 3rd parties to locate the phone if needed. (Lost phone tracking??)


    That's it for settings. Ill post more when I find it
    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2011
  3. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a new customizable dockbar on the bottom and the app drawer is layed out much differntely. There's a market icon in the corner and you can make groups. Comes preloaded with "All Apps" "Downloaded" "Recent". There is also a sleep mode in the power down menu which is to conserve battery life which is so nice.

    There is a new Task Manager app which allows you to control which apps are running by auto closing them 2 mins after the UI closes. Haven't played too much with it but it seems nice.

    YOU CAN NOW TURN OFF ALL HAPTIC FEEDBACK!!! :)

    More later.
  4. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    Where do you turn off haptic? I haven't found it
  5. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's in settings under sounds
  6. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet. And this one actually works!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. jmpx55x
    Offline

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I have to sbf or can I just flash my backup of stock

    Sent from my DROID2
  8. Jboxen
    Offline

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have to SBF for what?
  9. jmpx55x
    Offline

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    To flash the gingerbread. Or can I just flash my backup of stock?

    Sent from my DROID2
  10. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    To install it, download the zip file, and flash it like a normal zip file in clockwork. Note that this version is currently unrootable

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  11. jmpx55x
    Offline

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay, lol, I guess I won't sbf then lol, ill just flash it when I have a chance to change it back if I don't like it

    Sent from my DROID2
  12. dankarlinski
    Online

    dankarlinski Guest

    Top Poster Of Month

    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep in mind that the only way to get back to a backup is to sbf to the current setup thru rsd and then root and then restore. You cannot restore directly from the phone

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  13. jmpx55x
    Offline

    jmpx55x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I knew that, that's why I'm waiting till have time to re do everything if I don't like it

    Sent from my DROID2
  14. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    a couple problems i have seen
    you cant seem to set the default moto blur home as default if you install a aftermarket launcher..
    swype errors
  15. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there any way to adjust the setting of the default home(launcher)
    scroll speed, overshoot and such???????
Search tags for this page

dankarlinski