I thought that Flash wasn't supposed to run on Android 2.1

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by AzJazz, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just saw my friend's Incredible running Flash on his stock Android 2.1 Rev 1 ROM.

    I double checked.

    Is Flash running fine on Android 2.1, too?
     
  2. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    i'm thinking it was flash lite not 10.1
     
  3. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is correct.
     
  4. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    YAY i love when i'm right!!! dancedroidlol
     
  5. titans

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    :icon_ banana:
     
  6. MiXoLoGiSt

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    LOL yeah full flash isnt available until 2.2 gets released for the Incredible.
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    No way 10.1 is running on 2.1
     
  8. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    :rofl3:

    Speaking of drugs
    ..how's your back?



    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ok to Good....Depending on the amount of Vicodin I take....I've been averaging 75 to 100mg per Day.
     
  10. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, guys!

    I'll have to look at the Version box today when I take his phone to the Adobe Flash Test page. It worked yesterday, and I just assumed that the test page would only work for the latest version.

    Was Flash Lite installed by default?
     
  11. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My friend has Flash Version 10.1.53.64 installed. That doesn't sound "Lite" to me.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  12. cccjinks

    cccjinks New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. AzJazz

    AzJazz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    See? I wasn't imagining things! :)

    My psychiatrist would be sooo proud!
     
  14. DJxEDxD

    DJxEDxD New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cccjinks the link you provided is broken.
     
  15. CoolRalph

    CoolRalph Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flash lite runs on all sense ui roms