I think I bricked, help?

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by krazzyjman, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know what I did wrong, and I realized what I did right after I did it.
    I forgot to wipe data and cache before loading the rom, is there anyway to undo this and fix my phone. It is stuck on the liberty boot loading screen and the wings are rotating over and over again
     
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wipe & reflash

    *edit how did you forget something you don't know how to do?
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  3. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I wipe?
     
  4. droid_freak
    Offline

    droid_freak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Factory reset and you will be fine. Pull battery. Pwr and Home button once triangle with android shows, push search, factory reset and reboot.
     
  5. ultrastigi
    Offline

    ultrastigi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +1
    I just got my service back. Sorry man I didn't respond fast enough. Glad to see you got the help you needed.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  6. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    just boot in to stock recovery by pulling and replacing the battery and then holding the home button and power button simultaneously. when you see the exclamation point pops up you will either press the magnifying glas if you are on froyo or both volume buttons if you are on gingerbread. this will get you in to stock recovery where you can do a factory reset. no need to reflash.

    edit: i am slllloooooowwwww
     
  7. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    A yellow rectangle appeared on my screen. What is that? This is after I wiped and rebooted
     
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    yellow rectangle? where in the boot process?
     
  9. ultrastigi
    Offline

    ultrastigi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +1
    You have spaz helping now no need for me. Good luck man.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  10. krazzyjman
    Offline

    krazzyjman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it all worked, never mind. I am going to reboot and see if it loads. Thank you everyone for your help!
     
  11. droid_freak
    Offline

    droid_freak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ID
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hope it all worked.
     
  12. sacnvz
    Offline

    sacnvz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Woah, this same thing happened to me today too. Just like you I forgot to wipe data. I wiped cache but it wasn't enough. Fell into that bootloop trap with the spinning wings. Liberty v2.0.1 running fine now.

    My only issue is that Titanium Backup keeps FCing. Anyone have suggestions on that?

    Thanks
     
  13. DroidXcalibur
    Offline

    DroidXcalibur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    ...not really sure how to help with this, if I had to guess I'd say you should flash liberty on top of what you have (same version of liberty w/out wipe) but you may want to go into a more active thread (2.0, or gingerbread thread) and post something there, you will get a faster reply i'm sure! ...I just happened to be browsing around and came in here; otherwise I wouldn't have seen it ... I know I've seen some other folks who were having issues with their titanium, so i'm sure someone has the answers by now ... good luck!

    edit: Perhaps this will help???

     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  14. sacnvz
    Offline

    sacnvz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like the dev fixed it. I installed the update and got back all my apps. Thanks for finding this!