I rooted my droid but i need help!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ShibbzDroid, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay i went through the directions off of rootyourdroid.com. I did everything they said but when i rebooted the phone the little ninja app thing is there. What did i do wrong?
     
    #1 ShibbzDroid, Feb 24, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2010
  2. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Never mind when i go to apply sd card update it says it fails? whats wrong
     
  3. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,397
    Likes Received:
    1,279
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    moved to Hacking Help section.

    You will get a quicker response in this forum area.

    Good luck Shibbzz
     
  4. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You said the ninja app IS there? If it is then that means youre good to go. You need that app.
     
  5. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nahh i meant its not there. Do i have to unzip the folder or something? or have to put the file in a specific place?
     
  6. blake2050

    blake2050 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    dont unzip the file at all. I would redownload from HERE then put it right onto your sdcard, not in any folders. Then run the update from recovery console.
     
  7. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still not working. I downloaded the file changed it name to update.zip then moved it over to my device then i disconnected it and shut it off. I turned it back on while holding x and all
     
  8. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    So can you boot into the recovery console or not?

    If you can't, then there's a problem.
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,819
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Ok you either have actually named the file update.zip.zip, or you are not putting it in the root of your sdcard. Are you putting the file in a folder or just in the sdcard?
     
  10. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just putting it on the sd card where all the music is and stuff like that not in any folder and i named it update.zip. And yes i can reboot in recovery console
     
  11. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,339
    Likes Received:
    1,676
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,819
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    What is the exact error you are getting when you apply update in recovery?
     
  12. ShibbzDroid

    ShibbzDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay i figured it out i was changing the file name to update.zip before putting it on the phone. I changed it just to update and put it on the phone and it worked fine i have the little ninja looking guy/ Thanks for the HELP!