1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I Really Did it This Time Please Help

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by Siel, May 16, 2010.

  1. Siel
    Offline

    Siel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Okay so I'm installing dark edge over my TC Rom. In order to do this you have to use clockworkmod recovery. However, I normally use SPrecovery and have no clockwork backups. No problem right? So the install went great and i boot up the phone and unfortunatley i left launcher 2 as my default launcher. This gave me constant force closes and i can't even get into the phone. No problem ill install a backup. OH CRAP i dont' have a backup. so question is there a way to install SPrecovery via adb in recovery or am i sunk here. Thanks Guys
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    You could try using the sprecovery sbf and rsd lite. I'm not sure if how we got sprecovery on 2.0.1 will work on 2.1.
  3. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Try hitting the search soft key in between FC Loops, search settings, then clear the default.
  4. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Try this......had this happen once to me but couldn't get any of my soft keys to work. But it's worth a shot.
  5. Anarchist310000
    Offline

    Anarchist310000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you can boot into SAFE mode by holding the Menu Button on the slide out keyboard this should boot the phone in a mode with only the stock apps running so you are free to uninstall troublesome apps and make changes like changing default home app
  6. Siel
    Offline

    Siel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    That worked perfectly thanks a lot!! U really saved me.