I need to reflash bb0.5

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by AndyMan, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. AndyMan

    AndyMan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I remember when we went from .4 to .5 we had to make sure to wipe everything, but that it would keep your settings and all that stuff, well since I just need to reflash .5, what steps do I need to do so I dont lose my stuff??

    thanks
     
  2. AndyMan

    AndyMan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    61 views and no one knew or bothered to post a quick message? come on guys
     
  3. DHO

    DHO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NOLA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Run Pete's Backup tool. It's a command line.
    And Titanium backup for apps, saved games, etc.
    Just in case, do a titanium backup first.

    Then boot into the boot-loader 3x times, reflash, Pete's auto restore will see the backup. Then run titanium to restore the apps. 10 minutes later all done.
     
  4. AndyMan

    AndyMan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the help!
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Boot into the bootloader 3x? What will this do? If you mean wipe data by chance, this only needs to be done once.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk