I need help

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by sarahcurtis, Jul 22, 2011.

  1. sarahcurtis

    sarahcurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got my Droid 2 about 2 months ago and I love it. Last night this item came up about CPU usage. I tapped it and it took me to this place where I could select certain apps that I would want to stop running at some certain time. Well I selected a bunch of different things because I thought it would help my battery not go dead so fast. Well now my screen saver isn't coming up and there are other things that I don't want to shut down that are getting shut down. I have no idea how to access where I was and was hoping that you all could help me. I have gone to every "category" in settings and I cannot find it. I remember it said "CPU Usage" and then had a percentage after it and that is what I tapped. If anyone can help me I would really appreciate it. I know I should not be doing things with this phone that I don't know what I am doing. Obviously I have no clue

    Thanks so much. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Sarah
     
  2. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,593
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,810
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    :welcome: to the forum. Did you get it figured out?
     
  3. sarahcurtis

    sarahcurtis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I never saw a response from anyone telling me what to do.
     
  4. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    It sounds like you are using an app for that, as I don't recall ever seeing that on Froyo. If we could get a little more info, that would help.

    Or, if you go into recovery by having the phone turned off and holding the power and x button on the keyboard, then pressing the search button when you see a ! Mark, you can choose to do a factory data reset which will fix your problem. It will however wipe your phone memory clean, but everything on your SD Card will be safe.

    LGX v2.4
     
  5. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,346
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    I think you may have a task killer installed? Did verizon install one for you when you got your phone?