I need help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by unkwn, Jan 22, 2011.

  1. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried looking into this on my own and i can't seem to figure it out.

    I got my Droid awhile back and i decided i would root it.
    Successfully rooting it i uploaded new ROMs on my phone and eventually upgraded it to the Froyo 2.2..

    The other day i woke up to see my phone showing "No Service", i realized that my droid started downloading the new 2.2 software and froze, when i tried pushing the top button to turn the screen black, it shut off.

    Since then my phone only shows "No Service". I tried re-flashing my phone with the older software and re-applying the Froyo software. I am stuck and don't know what to do. I have insurance on my droid, just in case.

    _________________________________________________________________


    Summery of body:

    Can i fix a "No Service" issue with droid?
    If so, how? - Please provide as many links as possible.
  2. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Can you get into recovery and load a new Rom?

    Sent from my A855 using Tapatalk
  3. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can get into the boot recovery just fine.

    Don't know if i was unclear, sorry. Motorola Droid - original..

    Mis Understood the links below, i'm sure that was not your response.

    I'll check this post through out the day..
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  4. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ok so you rooted your phone and now you have a no service indicator.

    Did you install a custom recovery?

    It could be the radio in your phone but it could just be something happened during the upgrade.

    If you still have clockwork recovery you can try a factory reset (unless you have to save things, e.g. SMS or such).

    If factory reset (which is wipe cache/data in CWRecovery) does nothing I might try installing a new Rom through CWR.

    Sent from my A855 using Tapatalk
  5. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re-write the whole message..

    Android system recovery <2e> / Patched by SirPsychoS (0.99.3b)

    >reboot system now
    >wipe date/factory reset
    >wipe cache partition
    >mount options
    >backup/restore
    >install

    (can't seem to find the CWrecovery. Where can it be located at?)
    Sorry to be a pain...


    yes, installed custom recovery..
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  6. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south jersey
    You're using sprecovery, try clockwork recovery from rom manager on the market

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry.. I can't use the Market at all due to "No service" unless you are talking about another market..

    I was able to connect to wifi and get the ClockWork on the market.. Thanks :D

    I'll keep you all updated
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2011
  8. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everything i try on the ClockWork ROM from the market keeps telling me i need to install it from the ROM manager..
  9. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ok. try downloading a rom from the internets then putting it on your sdcard, reboot into recovery and flash it.

    Thats how you do it. There is a guide in the second link in my signature. second post is for CWMR.
  10. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a update for you all

    When connecting my phone to WiFi, under about phone it shows the update is still going.. should i wait to see if the update being pushed fixes the issue or move on without it?
  11. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    The update will not complete if you have no service on 3g. It is pushed from verizon, not WiFi.
  12. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So it will get all the way to the end and do nothing, bleh

    alright moving on
  13. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Uploaded the bugless beast v3.1 - did nothing

    Next - liquid GingerBread.zip (w.e)
  14. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    What do you mean, "did nothing." That tells me nothing.

    Sent from my GimpDroid.
  15. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, I installed a new ROM the other day and it still shows no service. I am going to try a update.zip method and see if that does the trick.
    Side question: how come i can't get into SpRecovery, it goes straight to ClockWork Recovery?
  16. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,352
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Did you flash sprecovery in RM?

    Also, try turning on airplane mode, then turn it off.

    Sounds like a bad radio though.

    Sent from my GimpDroid.
  17. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,651
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    i agree with guidot. you might try downloading the baseband in RM - it's under Bugless Beast, Updates and Additions - and then flashing it to your phone.

    also, RM can be used to switch between SPR and CWM recoveries. you'll see the selections on the first screen when you open up RM.
  18. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm aiming to do a Unroot method and just get a replacement device. I am trying the airplane mode now.

    What's RM?
  19. unkwn
    Offline

    unkwn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried up the update last night after i got bugless beast and it said failed in the recovery screen, any ideas why?
  20. huskerkate
    Offline

    huskerkate Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,651
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    RM = Rom Manager

    what "update" did you try - the baseband??

    do you have a nandroid backup - ie, of a rom that was working before the ota update? you might try restoring your backup and see if you can reestablish a service connection.