i need help with this...

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by jcwilliams, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    i have been at this problem for like 3 weeks. i have tried everything. so here i am asking on this thread for some ideas.

    when i had v5 it ran fine i decided to load epic blue theme. after i loaded that theme whenever i went into app drawer to phone it would take me to dialer like it should. well if i go to favorites tab and make a call from that tab and then go back into app drawer to phone again it takes me to favorites tab. (not dial pad like it should be)

    if i go into contacts tab to make a call and end call then go back into app drawer to phone it takes me to contacts tab. same with phone tab and call log tabs.

    why would this happen? it should be default to dial pad all the time not to what i last used on it. ive wiped and installed fresh. ive cleared data. the only thing that works if if i go back to pe4.2 which i dont want to do. any help would be appreciated.

    thanks
     
  2. armopride07

    armopride07 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its not as big a deal as you think it is. its just the app remembering where you left off, like the last time you went into the phone and went into the phone you went to contacts. its how the system works, its "supposed" to make life easier for you. theres really nothing you can do about it. just click phone the phone tab if it opens up to contacts or call log.

    EDIT: tested it on my phone. got the same thing you did. its not really that big of a deal.
     
  3. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok so your getting it too? Everyone I asked said they don't have that that's why I thought I had something going wrong. So is it just something with gb?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +257
    I never noticed this until now ... thanks a lot! Now it's probably gonna start to aggravate me!! :icon_twisted:
     
  5. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    you getting the same issue as well?
     
  6. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +257
    Mine actually seems to default to call log every time I open the phone
     
  7. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    ok so atleast its just not me then. it happened out of the blue. its weird. but im thinking its a thing within gb bc 4.2 dont do this. make a call from your dial pad then end call and go back into phone it should go to dial pad then. its just annoying....maybe the next update will take care of this.....hopefully.
     
  8. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +257
    Guess I didn't find it that annoying as I never noticed it until you pointed it out :tongue:

    But, I use LP+ and about 90% of the calls I make I use the people widget ...
     
  9. listenman20

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked this out last night as well. If I open the one in app drawer it opens to whatever I had up last. But I have the phone icon on launcher dock. It opens to dial pad everytime. Its kinda like launcher dock opens a new instance but app drawer picks up where ya left off last.
     
  10. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +257
    Even my dock icon defaults to the call log
     
  11. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    yea same here! weird. but ok i found what i needed to know and that is that its not just me and that i wasnt wiping wrong or something like that. thanks for the responses.
     
  12. jcwilliams

    jcwilliams Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    OH
    Ratings:
    +3
    weird! yea ive tried everything you can think of and nothing will fix it unless you go back to 4.2 so thats why im thinking its a gb thing.