I need a Motorola Account??

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by MischiefsMommy, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    I was checking to make sure my phone was up to date. I am running system 2.3.20 When I check fo the updates it tells me I need a Motorola account. Is this because I'm rooted? :icon_eek:

    Thanks!!
  2. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Bump

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  3. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    I am rooted and just checked my phone for updates. It said I was up to date, so that tends to eliminate the rooted thing. You could try *228 option 1. If there is a problem the system will inform you.
  4. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    I cant even tell if im up to date. I did the *228 opinion 1 and still nothing. I cant even check because it says I have to have a motorola service account. I try to set that up and it tells me the same thing. So im lost....


    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    I have done some more research and the best I can find on this subject is in this link:
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-general-discussions/103798-new-update-question.html
    Specifically, technique's reply:I fixed the problem by doing a factory wipe of all data.

    https://supportforums.motorola.com/thread/34628 This link has a statement,
    "I think I figured it out. Apparently the restore program restored too much data. After the factory reset and re setting it up manually its fine. I'm tried of loading widegts and icons though."

    And this guy says the problem just went away.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-general-discussions/87787-motorola-service-error-wtf.html
  6. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Ok thanks for the help. ;)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    I have to say I went threw everything that they suggested and NOTHING worked. It did not just "go away", so yes I am in agreement with you, WTF??? I am officially returning to stock today... joy to me... *sigh*
  8. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    I am not sure flashing the sbf back to stock will fix this problem. If it does fine. If not at least you can take it to the store and get it fixed or replaced. The store sets up the acct, so they should be able to repeat thde procedure.
  9. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    The only thing I am wondering is if Verizon is getting "smart" like Apple did with the Iphone. If anyone tried to "jailbreak it, they were bricked. So I am wondering if they have a software that sends the information stating who is rooted by who can not update their phones.
  10. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,178
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    113
    No because vzw has employees who are rooted.

    I can not verify 100% because I am no longer on blur I am using an AOSP rom but go into settings, account, manage account and make sure you have entered your mybackup pin number.
  11. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,178
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    113
    my backup should be backup assistance, my bad.
  12. pc747
    Online

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,178
    Likes Received:
    898
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hopefully that will work if not ill do some more research but I will not be able to post for another hour. I am doing p90x doubles and it is about time for my evening work out.
  13. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    You finally have a " big gun" helping, good!
  14. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    That is funny... the employees are rooted. I checked and yes the password was correct. I had to do the factory reset... which bites, but at least I didn't have to do the back to stock again right??? Thanks once again PC... you ALWAYS come to my rescue.
  15. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Yeah PC is great!!
  16. MischiefsMommy
    Offline

    MischiefsMommy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near a tourest spot
    Hey no worries, I knew what you were sayin'. :) Pulling a double... that bites... well make sure you rest and thanks again for the help.
Search tags for this page
do i need a motorola account
,
droid motorola account to update
,
droid razr asking for motorola service account setup when tr
,
droid x how motorola account required
,
how+to+get+system+updates+on+droid+2+without+motorola accoun
,
i want to create a motorola account
,

motorola account required