I might have to switch to a blackberry please help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by rage813, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. rage813

    rage813 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone does this thing where it wont receive texts and wont access the internet randomly then it just resets itself to the moto icon and then works good again ugh pls help!!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  2. bignasty407

    bignasty407 Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    TENN A KEY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try a factory reset. See if that helps

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    If it doesnt seem to help though I suggest you tell verizon and get a new phone. Saying you have to switch to BlackBerry is funny, i mean not all droids act like yours or none of us would keep them...
     
  4. rage813

    rage813 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have an extra blackberry sitting at home i wouldnt buy one next time im getting an htc and this is my 3rd D2G all of them have the SAME PROBLEM
     
  5. rusty815

    rusty815 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you had three with the same problem, then it might not be something wrong with the phone but something wrong with what youre doing, did you root your phone? Get rid of any bloatware? Do you use a task killer?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  6. rage813

    rage813 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the only one i rooted and the only root program i have is shootme i deleted setcpu to see if that was causing it but it wasnt and the phone comes with a task manager made by moto

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  7. rusty815

    rusty815 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, but i asked if you use a task killer? Do you have any apps blacklisted in the built in task manager? It could be the task manager thats causing your phone to act like that, or it could be another app thats messing with your system.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums