i messed up...help

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by onedabred, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. onedabred
    Offline

    onedabred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I accidently erased my media data when I was clearing some caches out and now all of my notification sounds that came with my moto droid are gone and I can't set any of my pics as wallpaper without using an app. Help!!!! Please!!!!
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Do you have a backup you can restore?

    I'm not why you say you can't use a photo for wallpaper without an app. Tap menu, tap wallpaper.

    Mike
  3. onedabred
    Offline

    onedabred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, I go to my pics now. Select a pic. Hit set as. Choose wallpaper. It says it is setting it. Then nothing. Same background as before. Before I erased my media data I had no prob.
  4. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Might need to use link 2 in my sig. Option 1 then option 5
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Perhaps I'm missing something. I do not have a media file. I have music (songs) cont photo (contact photos) and Drocap (screen capture), DCIM (photos) Droid photos.
  6. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Do you have a backup you can restore?
  7. onedabred
    Offline

    onedabred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, no backup. I went into settings. Selected all and I was going through each app and was emptying my caches. Down the list I got to media and accidently erased data. I have 2.2 so I'm not sure the root method will work. Going to try a system reboot. Pain in the ass but worth a shot.
  8. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    link 3 in my sig will root any 2.2
  9. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    How's about a factory data reset instead? I mean as finicky as RSD Lite is, should we really just throw it out as the first solution?

    @onedabred: I think you're on the right track. Go here on your phone:

    Code:
    menu -> settings -> privacy
    and make sure that the "Back up data" and "Automatic restore" buttons are checked then -> Factory data reset.

    Should get you fixed up. This is best done while you can connect via WiFi. You will have to re-sign into Google. Once you do that, DON'T touch your phone for about a half hour or so (or less) until you get the message in your notification bar that 'xx' apps have been restored. In other words, after you re-sign your phone into Google, don't get impatient by going to market or anything else, let the phone just sit and restore all your stuff for a bit, have a cup of coffee or a beer, depending on what time of day it is . . . .

    good luck
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2010
  10. onedabred
    Offline

    onedabred New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    factory reset worked

    Just a pain having to reset every app now and all that other fun stuff.
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Glad it worked for you.
  12. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    +1 ^^ this. Me too.
Search tags for this page

cricket samsung android settings messed up on got 1x data

,

i messed up the ribbon on my htc rezound