I messed up BAD

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by mtnbst, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, everything was great running Revolution HD. Im scanning the ROM section of this forum and come across 4.0.3...being addicted to flashing stuff, I follow the instructions and my gnex gets stuck on boot logo. I do a batt pull (because I don't have an integrated batter, haha) goes right back to being stuck on boot logo. Then logically I boot into recovery and run my most recent backup. Success...I'm back to a previous backup...however I had run that backup prior to installing revolutionHD, so I lost it. K SO I flash CWM again (GSM) for some reason cmda won't flash on this phone. Now I need my ROM back, I go to get it and notice that gummy jar is available so I attempt to flash it as well as gapp files. Phone rebootsand I immediatley get the error "unfortunately, Voice Search has stopped" I hit "ok" it reappears every few seconds. I decide to wipe and flash again......yadayada same thing after second wipe and flash,

    next i do a wipe/factory reset, reboot still getting same error "unfortunately, Voice Search has stopped" Now I do not have the option to login to google, and I do not have a keyboard. That error appears everytime I select something. Everything is crashing also...if I go to accounts ...my options are "get an account" or "not now" when I select "get an account" it crashes and the "unfortunately, Voice Search has stopped" reappears 3 or 4 times during this process.


    Am I hosed???

    edit...there is still no keyboard on my nexus, I am unable to enter any text on this phone

    sweating.................
  2. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Can't you just boot into recovery and restore to your stock setup?
  3. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have done that twice....power button+volume up+down....recovery, wipe data/factory reset. Still no keyboard and error "unfortunately, Voice Search has stopped":blink:
  4. Laur3nNewm4n
    Offline

    Laur3nNewm4n New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    I think he's asking if you did a backup of your stock rom after rooting and can restore to that.
  5. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I did my wipe....every thing went...unlike on my DX when I had mounted SD those items were always retained. This wipe took everything/...any ideas?

  6. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Did you wipe from recovery or from inside the phone? Recovery wipe should not have touched your SD card. If its gone, I would just restore the stock image via fastboot/ADB and reroot.
  7. hexdaemon
    Offline

    hexdaemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    You could try flashing another ROM as well.
  9. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can't flash ROM because I am unable to get ROM manager on the phone since I have no ability to enter text. USB doesn't communicate with mac with android transfer, So I can't send CWM apk to phone via computer
  10. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Are you able to push things via ADB/fastboot? If not, I'm not sure how you would get the stock image on there to restore either.
  11. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am very reluctant to try this because I am afraid I may not have the where with all to accomplish this.

    in the following step :
    Unzip the file and its contents into your SDK/Tools folder (wherever your adb.exe and fastboot.exe files are

    I don't have a "tools" folder where my fastboot files are...do I create a "tools" folder and extract contents there?
  12. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    won't connect, is my gnex ruined?

  13. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    This is if you have the android sdk setup on your computer. You would drop the extracted images into your sdk platform tools folder where these other files are located. If you don't have the sdk, there is a sticky in the galaxy development forum here that contains a zip with the appropriate folder and fastboot files. That tutorial is excellent.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ga...galaxy-nexus-100-stock-locked-bootloader.html
  14. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please excuse my lack of knowledge with all of this, when I unlocked and rooted I downloaded fastboot adb files and exctracted them to a "root" folder on C/ drive. I really don't know if I have SDK or not
  15. coverton341
    Offline

    coverton341 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In that root folder you made, there should be adb files you can run if you are on linux, windows, or mac.
  16. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    If you rooted with that folder, it should work. Plug your phone in and boot into fastboot mode. Open a command prompt and type "fastboot devices". If your phone is listed, I think you should be good to go. You can drop the restore images into that folder and push them to the phone. Someone correct me if I am wrong.
  17. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this is above and beyond the call of duty...but would anyone be willing to "crossloop" into my computer? I wouldn't ask if I wasn't in desperation. I can send donations via paypal.

    I am more familair with MAC at the moment...I havent used windows in years however I am on windows 7 right now since there isn't much a MAC can do in this situation. Please PM me for a crossloop code if any of you are willing. Unfortunatley its either this..or Resurrect the droid X. Im not ready for the gnex to be my daughters toy phone quite yet:blink:
  18. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I do have that folder
  19. 1FZFE
    Offline

    1FZFE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City of Medicine
    Don't panic. This is completely fixable. Just had to restore mine last night to take it in for a screen warranty issue.
    1 person likes this.
  20. mtnbst
    Offline

    mtnbst New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "fastboot devices" is not recognized as an internal or external command etc....
Search tags for this page
can you flash a samsung droid charge to page plus if it has
,
flash galaxy nexus to pageplus
,
flash verizon galaxy nexus to page plus
,
flash verizon galaxy nexus to pageplus
,
how to mess up a pageplus flash
,
pageplus linux
,
samsung nexus i515 flashing to pageplus
,

unfortunately voice search has stopped

,
unfortunately, voice commands has stopped mb886
,
verizon galaxy nexus flashed to pageplus
,
voice search has stopped no keyboard