1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I just got my refurb Dinc.... one problem

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by sillyrabbitt123, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Dinc isnt working right and vzw sent me refurb unit and I am putting all my apps and stuff back on but I ran into one problem...

    I use a widget called SD Mount Widget but when I go to the market its not there anymore. :(

    Is there a way to backup this widget from the broken Dinc and then move it over to the new unit?

    thanks... for the help!
  2. stinkybudz
    Offline

    stinkybudz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    You could probably use Titanium backup and back up everything to your sd. Is your market up to date?
  3. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My market is up to date. But TI Backup needs root correct?

    thanks
  4. stinkybudz
    Offline

    stinkybudz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes it does require root.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
  5. sillyrabbitt123
    Offline

    sillyrabbitt123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can i do a temp root with z4root? thanks!

    Also I have another new problem apps that I am downloading some of them their icon disapears in the app draw and is replaced with an android logo but the text of the app name is there and when I click on that app it force closes. i moved these apps from sd card to phone will that remedy that problem.

    thanks
  6. stinkybudz
    Offline

    stinkybudz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    You can root it and then unroot it if that is what you like. I used unrevoked instead of z4.