I installed Ultimate 7.8 and SetCPU but...I cant get above 550

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by xythil, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get it up to 1ghz? The Slider stops at 550
     
  2. Wuzz Ranger

    Wuzz Ranger Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue. I uninstalled SETCPU and reinstalled it. It worked like a charm then.

    Good Luck!
     
  3. mmaniaci

    mmaniaci Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure you go to the menu for device, select autodetect speeds......
     
  4. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I can tell a big difference If i put it down to 250max from 550..

    but i barely see any difference from 550 to 1000
     
  5. JhankG

    JhankG Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then keep it at 550?
     
  6. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That makes no sense double check your setup.
     
  7. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well no I would like a faster device... I just dont see mcuh speed up

    When I set it lower I definitely notice menus lag more though
     
  8. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Did you do this?
     
  9. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I did and it fixed it. I was about to set it above 550. However It doesn't seem twice as fast at all. I canbarely tell the difference
     
  10. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does it say 1000Mhz or 800Mhz in the big white letters at the top of the screen?

    550 Mhz is stock at load, 250Mhz is stock in sleep.
     
  11. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Your perception is correct. You won't notice big differences for the simple apps that were optimized for the Droid @ 550 Mhz to begin with.

    Here are some simple theories to go by:

    If the app has to load into the program space memory, the speed of the CPU will be masked.

    If the app has been highly optimized and does only simple screen I/O, the speed of the CPU will be masked.

    If the app has to wait for 3G or WiFi data, the speed of the CPU will be masked.


    Now, if you want to prove to yourself that there is a big difference, set the clock speed to 1000 Mhz, browse either the 7.8 or 7.5 thread with 20 or so posts shown per page. Scroll thru each page and do that for 10 or so pages. Then clock it back to 550 Mhz and then do the same exercise. Your perception should be able to pick up the difference.

    Google Earth is another app that will show the speed difference between 550Mhz and 1000Mhz.

    If you have another questions, feel free to ask.
     
  12. xythil

    xythil Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Widget says 1000/250
    program when opened says 1000/250