I hope there is an update that gives us more screens

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by SDiener72, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. SDiener72
    Offline

    SDiener72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love my droid. but three home screens isnt enough.

    Apple iPhone has 11

    I hope that we get more at some point.

    Anyone heard anything?

    I heard the hero has 5
  2. SDiener72
    Offline

    SDiener72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now i just found out the eris has 7 home screens.

    Why is the powerhouse android phone the droid getting the least amount of home screens. i dont get it.
  3. NvrEnough
    Offline

    NvrEnough New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Newark CA
    Havent heard of anything but Im running out of room. More screens would be good.
  4. SDiener72
    Offline

    SDiener72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea if we have the best android phone in the world, how come we get skimpy three screens?

    anyone know
  5. suzukimethod
    Offline

    suzukimethod New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    tucson, gulf cost
    Use some folders on the main screen...I plan to, and group applications by general themes (photo editors, social media, news programs, system tools, etc.)
  6. mjs31
    Offline

    mjs31 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NE Texas

    Yeah.. I am now wanting more screens, but folders work as well...to a point
  7. Baconstrip
    Offline

    Baconstrip New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Download a home replacement, like openhome. I think you can have up to 8 screens?
  8. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah home replacements work well, once they are full integrated for the 2.0 moto droid, there shouldn't be much issues, as some come with 8 some with 5, 3... Folders do help for the most part. I think i'd be more then happy with 5... 11 seems like it's just way to many (not a bad thing though). But hell i mean if it has 11 and i don't use them, i don't mind them being there if ever need.
  9. SDiener72
    Offline

    SDiener72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    where can i get open home.
    when i go to market alli see are open home skins. not the actual program
  10. Droider
    Offline

    Droider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's a number of apps that work on previous versions of Android that need to be fixed by the developers before they will work on Android 2.0 which is on our Droids. ChompSMS is one I'm waiting for and I'm guessing OpenHome must be in the same boat.
  11. Poley
    Offline

    Poley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't get the multiple home screens. Why would one need 8 screens?
  12. smilepak
    Offline

    smilepak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the # of home screens was given as 3 for a reason. They want to gage performance. THe more home screen available and people have stuff on there, the transition between them will begin to lag. I think they will release an update with more home screen, but slowly adding, rather going straight to 11 like Apple iPhone
  13. andjarnic
    Offline

    andjarnic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento area, CA
    Not sure if the apple GS has "widgets" on their screens, I only recall icons and my wife's only has little icons that don't do things like updated facebook posts, etc. However, on the android because it does allow real-time updates to the widgets on the screens, I can see where more of them might allow a user to put a lot more interactive widgets on the home screens and bog things down. Just a thought.. not entirely sure on this yet...
  14. hett
    Offline

    hett New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Florida
    Droid has 3 screens as opposed to the Eris and Hero because the Eris and Hero are running custom, modified versions of Android 1.5 aka Cupcake. The Droid is a Google Experience phone which means that the operating system is in a state sort of "as Google intended" which is three screens.

    Edit: Also, widgets are the biggest resource hogs of all on Android. Loading all five of a Hero's screens up with widgets makes it pretty laggy. Don't despair.
  15. mchoffa
    Offline

    mchoffa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think apple only allowed 3 screens if I remember right (on my 1st gen iPod touch) and then with 2.0 (and apps) they opened it up
  16. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try using panda home with hero 2.0 theme. Its not too buggy, and allows you to take the home screen and drag these side bars out which can store apps on them. you can use 4 or 5 of these slide bars all of which can be adjusted in size to cover almost the whole screen. It's pretty much like adding 4 more screens. I just started using it yesterday.

    EDIT: Both are free.
  17. JoeyNWZ
    Offline

    JoeyNWZ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    I was using Open Home and had to uninstall it, I was loosing notifications and kept getting lockups.. I'm sure they will probably have an update out soon, but for now I went back to the standard home screen and dropped everything in folders