i have no data with jb

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by hondaguy520, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've tried 3 different jelly bean Roms and I have no data on any of them.

    I wipe data cache dalvik each time. I'm not sure what I did wrong.

    The first release by vicious everything was fine. Yesterday data was not there so I tried v3. Didn't work. So I tried a different jb rom still no data. I really want to stay on jelly bean, any ideas?

    Sent from my Googlaxus
     
  2. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,077
    Likes Received:
    1,503
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,667
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Just to double check, if you go back to an ICS ROM do you still get data?
     
    #2 dezymond, Jul 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  3. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    I really didn't want to go to ics. Lol

    I randomly have data now 48hrs later. I didn't hear anything about Verizon having issues?

    Sent from my Googlaxus
     
  4. immortal_ben

    immortal_ben Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had some data issues on the Liquid Jelly Bean ROM. I am now dl Jelly Belly.
     
    #4 immortal_ben, Jul 2, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2012
  5. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm running jelly belly 1.7 had no data last night or today until 30 mins ago

    Sent from my Googlaxus
     
  6. immortal_ben

    immortal_ben Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun
    Ratings:
    +1
    Awesome is now at v2.1, with 2.5 dropping sometime later today. Maybe you need to flash the update, my friend.:happy3:
     
  7. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    I will keep that link if I continue to have problems throughout the day. Thanks :)
    I just don't understand how it could just stop for a couple days then be fine. Across three roms

    Sent from my Googlaxus
     
  8. immortal_ben

    immortal_ben Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun
    Ratings:
    +1
    Update: I still have little to no data, or wifi, even on JellyBelly 2.1

    This is very disappointing. :frown:
     
  9. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
  10. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
  11. immortal_ben

    immortal_ben Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Valley of the Sun
    Ratings:
    +1
    Uh... heh... done.:blink:
     
  12. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Is that the one you flashed? If so, download v1.7 AND 07/01 Gapps from the link I gave. Then download superwipe lite here. Just to be safe, I'd boot into clockwork and factory reset/format system/wipe dalvik, then flash superwipe. When that's done, install v1.7, then gapps and you should be good to go after that. First boot could be a couple minutes so be patient. If it goes over 5, something is up...