I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible w

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by davidreis, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. davidreis

    davidreis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible with it, I only have EDGE available. My question is, if I flash the North American version ROM, can I get it to work on a different band, or is that a hardware issue unfixable in software? I would like some references to back an answer.

    Thanks,
    David
     
  2. Szadzik

    Szadzik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hardware issue.
     
  3. Azgard

    Azgard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jap it is hardwere difference, droid(CDMA version of Milestone) is the one that works on CDMA networks, like AT&T have. For me EDGE is fast enough, couse i use WIFI for fast things.

    The only way for you to get 3G is to change to T-Mobile.
     
  4. dmo580

    dmo580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No you cannot get 3G on T-Mobile with the Euro Milestone.

    CDMA Band I or 2100 or whatever is used in Europe is not the same as the 2100 T-mobile uses.

    Euro/Asia 3G is technically 1900/2100 meaning it transmits at 1900, receives at 2100.

    T-Mobile uses 1700 AWS which is technically 1700/2100 where it transmits at 1700 and receives at 2100. The 2100s are not the same either. Its broken down to like 2110-2155 or something... but point is Band I is not the same as Band IV (AWS).
     
  5. webvan

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here with the Milestone I just bought from Amazon USA, turns out it's a UK model...I dropped in the SIM of my iPad and I'm only getting 2G.

    What's confusing is that looking at the box I can see :
    UMTS 900/2100 GSM 850/900/1800/1900 HSDPA

    Now the iPhone 3G/3GS/4G/iPADs are :
    " UMTS/HSDPA/HSUPA (850, 900, 1900, 2100 MHz) GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)"

    Seems to be close enough, so why no 3G ?

    Ok, looking at Motorola MILESTONE - Full phone specifications
    It's in fact :
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    HSDPA 900 / 2100

    So no UMTS 1900...darn, Amazon USA have some nerve selling this phone as a 3G phone.

    Moving on, are there any Android GSM phones that work on 3G networks in the USA ?
     
  6. Comrade General

    Comrade General New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, AT&T have Android phones. As I understand the Canadian version of the Milestone cant get AT&T 3g but Im not positive about that.
     
  7. webvan

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, yes I found out about the captivate in the meantime. Not sure about getting or trying to track down a Canadian Milestone...
     
  8. WirelessGuy

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flashing a different ROM will not work, hardware is different.

     
  9. brendanmurphy

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Canadian Version CAN get At&t 3g. All big 3 carriers in Canada use 850/1900 3g bands. So almost any phone from Canada will work on At&t
     
  10. webvan

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, the 850/1900/2100 is the *real* "International Version", not the UK version that Amazon USA sells!

    I'm sending mine back for a refund, too bad because I quite like it, now to get a Canadian Milestone or a Dell Streak...I'm on the fence...especially since the Droid can be made to work with AdHoc WiFi networks, not the Milestone.
     
Search tags for this page
900 umts band on milestone 3
,
abi
,
att edge milestone 2
,
does the milestone 3 work on tmobile
,
how to get 3g on motorola milestone
,

milestone 2 3g usa

,
motorola milestone only getting edge
,
umts/hsdpa/hsupa 850, 900, 1900, 2100 mhz