1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible w

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by davidreis, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. davidreis
    Offline

    davidreis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have an European Milestone on AT&T in the US. As AT&T uses a 3G band incompatible with it, I only have EDGE available. My question is, if I flash the North American version ROM, can I get it to work on a different band, or is that a hardware issue unfixable in software? I would like some references to back an answer.

    Thanks,
    David
  2. Szadzik
    Offline

    Szadzik New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hardware issue.
  3. Azgard
    Offline

    Azgard New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jap it is hardwere difference, droid(CDMA version of Milestone) is the one that works on CDMA networks, like AT&T have. For me EDGE is fast enough, couse i use WIFI for fast things.

    The only way for you to get 3G is to change to T-Mobile.
  4. dmo580
    Offline

    dmo580 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No you cannot get 3G on T-Mobile with the Euro Milestone.

    CDMA Band I or 2100 or whatever is used in Europe is not the same as the 2100 T-mobile uses.

    Euro/Asia 3G is technically 1900/2100 meaning it transmits at 1900, receives at 2100.

    T-Mobile uses 1700 AWS which is technically 1700/2100 where it transmits at 1700 and receives at 2100. The 2100s are not the same either. Its broken down to like 2110-2155 or something... but point is Band I is not the same as Band IV (AWS).
  5. webvan
    Offline

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here with the Milestone I just bought from Amazon USA, turns out it's a UK model...I dropped in the SIM of my iPad and I'm only getting 2G.

    What's confusing is that looking at the box I can see :
    UMTS 900/2100 GSM 850/900/1800/1900 HSDPA

    Now the iPhone 3G/3GS/4G/iPADs are :
    " UMTS/HSDPA/HSUPA (850, 900, 1900, 2100 MHz) GSM/EDGE (850, 900, 1800, 1900 MHz)"

    Seems to be close enough, so why no 3G ?

    Ok, looking at Motorola MILESTONE - Full phone specifications
    It's in fact :
    GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
    HSDPA 900 / 2100

    So no UMTS 1900...darn, Amazon USA have some nerve selling this phone as a 3G phone.

    Moving on, are there any Android GSM phones that work on 3G networks in the USA ?
  6. Comrade General
    Offline

    Comrade General New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, AT&T have Android phones. As I understand the Canadian version of the Milestone cant get AT&T 3g but Im not positive about that.
  7. webvan
    Offline

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, yes I found out about the captivate in the meantime. Not sure about getting or trying to track down a Canadian Milestone...
  8. WirelessGuy
    Offline

    WirelessGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flashing a different ROM will not work, hardware is different.

  9. brendanmurphy
    Offline

    brendanmurphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Canadian Version CAN get At&t 3g. All big 3 carriers in Canada use 850/1900 3g bands. So almost any phone from Canada will work on At&t
  10. webvan
    Offline

    webvan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, the 850/1900/2100 is the *real* "International Version", not the UK version that Amazon USA sells!

    I'm sending mine back for a refund, too bad because I quite like it, now to get a Canadian Milestone or a Dell Streak...I'm on the fence...especially since the Droid can be made to work with AdHoc WiFi networks, not the Milestone.
Search tags for this page
900 umts band on milestone 3
,
abi
,
att edge milestone 2
,
does the milestone 3 work on tmobile
,
how to get 3g on motorola milestone
,

milestone 2 3g usa

,
motorola milestone only getting edge
,
umts/hsdpa/hsupa 850, 900, 1900, 2100 mhz