I got an OTA update this morning on my dish

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by nateccnn, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    on my Dish ViP 722. Doesn't Motorola make those units for Echostar? You think they used Bitphonhe to push that update? You think I'll be able to root my DVR now? LOL

    Sorry...had to lighten it up a little for all those folks itching for the 2.1 update.

    I wonder if I have 1080P from Dish now.

    Nate
     
  2. SCUBA-GUY

    SCUBA-GUY Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Seattle
    Ratings:
    +0
    Used to work for Dish as an installer. Doubt they will offer 1080P anytime soon unfortunately. The bandwidth needed for that is staggering. Maybe if they get that dedicated HD satellite up but then there is the problem of networks supplying the signal.
     
  3. eliassami5

    eliassami5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bay Area, Cali
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...wow.......
     
  4. Zargon

    Zargon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    0/10

    -------------
     
  5. skiahh

    skiahh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Guess that proves installers don't always know the tech side of the house. Dish has been advertising 1080p for a while now. You're right, there is no broadcast source for 1080p, but there are movies on demand in Bluray 1080p that they're supposedly broadcasting.

    That said, I don't have Dish and don't know if they're compressing it and thereby losing all the oomph of Blueray/1080p.
     
  6. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    It was supposed to be a joke but the mods changed the title of the post. Guess they didn't think I was that funny. May as well delete the whole thread since the thread title was changed.

    Nate
     
  7. vegainey

    vegainey Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry. Sense of humor has temporarily been disabled due to elevated stress levels caused by lack of immediate delivery of OTA Updates.

    Please suspend all attempts to be funny until further notice.




    or not... :icon_ banana:
     
  8. gardobus

    gardobus Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you guys root/flash, all that stress will be alleviated ;)