I gave up on GS III

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by Lemonwei, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. Lemonwei

    Lemonwei New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got one of the GSIII as soon as it can out and began having connection problems. Many calls to US Cellular did not help. Finally they admitted that I had one of the phones with a manufacturing defect and they replaced it. But I still have problems: dropped calls, inconsistent reception, not receiving calls, etc. So after almost 4 months I have given up. I found out from tech support that in order to have a thinner phone and larger screen Samsung somehow cut back on the antenna. US Celluar is replacing it with a Motorola, which I understand has a better antenna.
     
  2. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope that's not the issue with Verizon S3.
    My gets a decent signal but it shows a no sim error when switching between 3G and 4G which renders the phone useless until it can find the signal or I reboot it.
     
  3. music life

    music life Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Va beach
    Ratings:
    +6
    lmao US cellular.... Nuff said.
     
  4. p1ngputts

    p1ngputts Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +2
    I don't think it's a phone problem.
     
  5. arrndroid

    arrndroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gottcha: there is an OTA that fixes that


    Yeah they aren't the best antennas/ radios, but it is also your carrier.
    Let us know if the Motorola is any better!

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Droid Forums
     
  6. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have all the updates and replaced the phones and the sim cards............
     
  7. arrndroid

    arrndroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay that is strange

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Droid Forums
     
  8. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tell me about it. I have talked with at least 7 different Verizon techs and they tell me it's the sim or the phone and after I explain I replaced them (4 phones and 4 sims) they tell me I have to wait for the big update (JB), to fix it.
    I see you have the Verizon S3 and I take it the update fixed it for you?
     
  9. droidprincess

    droidprincess DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    647
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Location:
    VA Beach, VA
    Ratings:
    +741
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    Twitter:
    MarandaDVa
    Yeah defiantly a carrier problem....I have the Verizon s3 and have NEVER had a problem with mine
     
  10. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have or live in a strong 4G signal area? Can your S3 switch between 4G to 3G. With out a problem?
     
  11. kewingct

    kewingct New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the connection problem at first but after the last update it went away. I'm also in an area where Verizon has excellent coverage.
     
  12. TechnologicallyChallenged

    TechnologicallyChallenged Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Depends on your area. I had a Verizon S3 and dropped calls in my area.
     
  13. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have great 3G coverage everywhere and a lot of 4G.. My S3 and my wife's can't switch between them without getting the no sim error and waiting for it to reconnect. I downloaded the app "phone info" and toggled off 4G and just use 3G and never have signal issues. If I turn the 4G back on the problems come back.
    I wonder what going on with my phone..
     
  14. gottcha

    gottcha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have only dropped calls when the phone tries to switch from 3G to4G.when its locked on 3G it rock solid!
     
  15. EricUnLtd

    EricUnLtd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I hardly ever use 4G. I switched it off using Phone Info. 4G is pretty strong in my area, but I don't see the point in using it. My S3 has been golden since I've gotten it.
     
Search tags for this page

gs iii failed emails