I cant tether

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Jrocka, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. Jrocka

    Jrocka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I updated sholes ...I cant tether anymore so im stuck using pdanet and when i go into cpu it wont let me make any changes says no root and read only ? when i go to sm updater is says error has occurred .any words of wisdom>
     
  2. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sholes doesnt exist anymore -- that might be part of your problem.

    Do you still have the Ninja/SU Permissions app in the tray? If you open on it, what does it do?

    When I went from SM 2.0.5 to DM1.0, something got screwed up and I had to re-root by booting into recovery and reapplying the update.zip.
     
  3. Tatootie

    Tatootie Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Jrocka

    Jrocka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do have the updater maybe i should re install? should i wipe data?
     
  5. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah, reinstall and re-run DMU as if it was the first time you were doing it. It will likely tell you that you dont have root, and need to reapply update.zip.
     
  6. Jrocka

    Jrocka New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yES I HAVE the ninja app but its just a blank screen...things used to pop up asking for root permission and i would click allow that doesnt happen any more
     
  7. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    You definitely lost root. Start back over from the beginning with DMU, and wipe /data to make sure everything works properly.
     
  8. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Do you have a Terminal Emulator? If so, type "su" in at the command prompt, and see if the command prompt changes from $ to #.