I Cant switch from Sense to LP after updating to 2.3

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible 2' started by mikecolorama, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. mikecolorama

    mikecolorama Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Valinda, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed a home switched but everytime I try to set LP as the default, it FC's.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
     
  2. happycamper515

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. dr_cheah

    dr_cheah New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having this problem last night as well. Under Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications, click the 'All' tab, scroll down to HTC Sense and tap it. Scroll down and press the 'clear defaults' button. Press the home button and you should be presented with the option to choose Sense or LauncherPro and set one as default.
     
  4. jaydoubledub

    jaydoubledub Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    download Home Switcher from market. I use it to clear default homescreen and to go back-fourth to homescreens, if i desire. Hope it helps!
     
  5. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    I agree

    Liberty Gingercomb v.09