I AM loosing my MIND!!?!?!#$

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by n0m0n, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK I am officially loosing my mind.
    I wanted to break the cycle of problems so I decided to get TOTALLY out of the UD world and install SmokedGlass 6.01 and then re-install UD 9.8...

    OK SO when I finished installing SG 6.01 I found that I no longer had root access.

    I was wondering what the heck I did not un-root...

    Every rooted app I tried said that I needed root access (which I have had for months).

    I checked in settings about and it said I was at 2.1- (ES53).

    SO I went into SRCovery or what should have been yet it was still ClockWorkMod... (I don't know why it did not change when I chose to revert).

    Anyway I installed the UD 9.80 update on my SDCard root and renamed it ot update and it installed.

    Now I have full root...


    What is going on??????????????

    So now whne the screen times out it wont power back on.
    I have to pull the battery.
    There is something that flashs at the bottom of the screen but I can read it cause its so fast.

    Anyone know what that could be?

    Thanks
     
  2. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    You probably need to do a full phone wipe. Not sure what smoked glass installs or does to your phone, but the problems your mentioning haven't happened to anyone else using UD, so it's more than likely something you did when instaling SG then going back to UD
     
  3. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Full wipe via adb shell?
    Or sprecovery?

    Thanks
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    My guess would be sprecovery as that is what BD recommends in the instructions.
     
  5. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's really weird dude. Never heard anything like that lol. Yeah I would wipe the phone completely. If your in SPRecovery then run the commands in adb shell:

    adb shell
    format SYSTEM:
    format DATA:
    format CACHE:
    format BOOT:
    exit

    And if you're in Clockwork just choose Partitions menu, and select to format those same 4 partitions
     
  6. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK that worked via adb, BUT when I got to format DATA: it responded with:
    mtd: not erasing bad block at 0x080a0000
    mtd: not erasing bad block at 0x0b200000
     
  7. itsfriggenme

    itsfriggenme Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    On www.droidforums.net
    Ratings:
    +0
    Aww. Snap.bad blocks on ur phone,I don't know if advanced has a check disk command that checks block and marks it as bad. Hmm. Something to look into.

    But when u data format,does it complete?
    If so. I would format all that several times and down load every thing new,just incase.

    Do the nandroid tho.

    If the data error keeps getting worse. U got a lemon. Send that trick back to the store.

    Do your 2.0.1 reset tho. And take most everything off ur card too.
     
  8. itsfriggenme

    itsfriggenme Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    On www.droidforums.net
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry..
    load rom manager
    flash clock work
    flash 2.0.1 stock no root
     
  9. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    you think nandroid install over update?

    Also what would the reason I could give for the swop for the device?

    Thanks
     
  10. natediddy1120

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hows he supposed to do that if he has no root permissions man?

    And n0m0n, I've heard of that before, some people have bad blocks for no reason...but I am clueless as to how to fix that...maybe try restoring the same rom you had just now before wiping everything, and flashing clockwork recovery from adb shell if you still do not have root access. And then select to wipe data from clockwork instead...
     
  11. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I flash back to the stock 2.01?
    And when I call verizon wont they make me flash to 2.1 and think thats the answer?

    I can call and say the reception is poorer since but what steps do I take to get this to 2.01 and 2.1?
    And will it work a swop out that is?

    Also a friend is willing to give me his Droid (doesnt like it going back to a Storm2) but he updated to 2.1.

    How do I get it back to 2.01?

    I noticed there were instructions somewhere but it was VERY difficult and dangerous the info said.


    Thanks