htc weather

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by topaz330, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. topaz330
    Offline

    topaz330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone get this to recognize their location? first i have a problem with the weather app, it shows NY but when i try to input any city in NJ none show up. next is the weather widget under the clock, i click it to show my location but it doesn't show. all it says is "my location" anyone have this prob?
     
  2. merc98
    Offline

    merc98 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see it a bit, but it just takes it a minute to update. Make sure you have GPS location detection enabled.
     
  3. topaz330
    Offline

    topaz330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do, it just won't recognize my location for some reason...
     
  4. MiXoLoGiSt
    Offline

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am also having these problems with this app.
     
  5. droiduser5
    Offline

    droiduser5 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the widget flip the time like on other HTC phones?
     
  6. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine works just fine.....
     
  7. MiXoLoGiSt
    Offline

    MiXoLoGiSt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you live in a major city in NorCal like Sacramento or San Francisco? If so thats probably why because it will find major cities on the list but not smaller ones.
     
  8. R1Lover
    Offline

    R1Lover Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it's a smaller city (yuba city) about 50k people lol

    make sure to turn on gps...... when searching for a city to add to weather it will not find non major cities.. but if you are there it will add them via gps.
     
  9. knotbeerdan
    Offline

    knotbeerdan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Phoenix (actually Gilbert) but my issue is that my clock is not keeping up with the time. I have tried several different roms and I still have the same issue. could this be a problem with the weather not updating?
     
  10. topaz330
    Offline

    topaz330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your using the sense clock widget on the incredible or the one with weather widgets or BW from the market?

    btw- woke up this morning and its working! lol don't know what happened but alls well now
     
  11. bcrigler
    Offline

    bcrigler Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check your location settings. Mine was only working when I manually refreshed my location until I enabled the app location setting which is disabled by default. This is disabled because to enable it you have to accept the Terms and Conditions.
     
  12. alphabravo
    Offline

    alphabravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    the stock weather app will show the name of my small town when it is my "current location" but it will not find it if i want to search and add it as one of my permanent saved locations. hopefully that will be corrected in an update.
     
Search tags for this page

android weather widget won't recognize my city

,

droid dna weather wont detect my location

,

htc android incredible keep showing same city

,

my city wont show on weather droid

,

my droid 2 doesnt show give my correct location

,

phone weather app doesn't show location

,

weather channel app wont find city

,

why can't my droid incredible find weather for my current lo

,

why cant i find my city on htc incredible weather app?

,

why don't i get weather alerts on my htc sensation phone