HTC Sense Weather location issue

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by tkdghk0831, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. tkdghk0831
    Offline

    tkdghk0831 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The stock HTC Sense weather widget used to work just fine,

    but recently, the location only says "Current Location"
    wherever I am. I tried refreshing it, remove the app from the homescreen
    and add it again, but still no help..
    Now it's been like 3 days since it stopped showing me the right location.


    Can I get some answers here??
  2. pallares13
    Offline

    pallares13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same thing is happening to me.any answers

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  3. jlosey
    Offline

    jlosey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Thunderbolt is TERRIBLE at detecting my location. Its usually +- 30 miles off. I've stopped relying on the weather apps and such.
  4. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    Yup, same here.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  5. jka
    Offline

    jka New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's Verizon its a conspiracy to f with the customers

    Dragon Private Investigations
  6. thelopenator
    Offline

    thelopenator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    same here.now I just go on fu*kthisweather.com lol :p cant rely on htc anymore. maybe one day I'll look for a app for weather but its not too important.

    this was sent from my phone that is cellular
  7. jimmyco2008
    Offline

    jimmyco2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,024
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    3G Florida
    The HTC Droid Incredible had this problem for some people- gotta flash a custom ROM or factory reset.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  8. BeagleMusic
    Offline

    BeagleMusic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have had a similar problem with my Droid Incredible. Last night, within one mile of my location (which was really Lansing, MI), it stated first that I was in Tampa, FL and then South Bend, IN. Wow. I didn't know my phone included a quick-travel option. :p

    *228 (Roaming) usually does the trick as far as fixing things. Or, you can turn your GPS off, turn off the phone, turn the phone back on, turn on the GPS.

    Both options have worked for me.
  9. Rob_B
    Offline

    Rob_B New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wish posters would check the forum they are posting to , then STOP recommending *228 for the thunderbolt!
    NEVER DO *228 ON A THUNDERBOLT!:mad:
  10. nikecar
    Offline

    nikecar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    chill out. There are many conflicting reports on that. Some say it messes up the phone, some say it hangs up, some say you have to call antoehr number then do *228. Not the PP's fault the TB is schizo.

    that said, he gave an example and thought it would work. Even though he may not have the TB, the fact he has an HTC, should be similar enough.

    i cross post as necessary, and this happened to me the other day. I just rebooted my phone and it worked. I also had my stock clock show 3 hours earlier. I rebooted and it worked fine.
  11. Rob_B
    Offline

    Rob_B New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well from what I've read and heard straight from the "horses mouth" (Verizon) *228 is never to be done on the Thunderbolt. It uses a SIM card so it provisions and updates differently. It is a 4G not like the poster 3G droid. I would be really ticked off if I followed advice given and damaged my device:icon_evil:
    One "fix" across forums without even giving the OP a caveat to possible damage shouldn't be accepted on any forum.
  12. nikecar
    Offline

    nikecar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that's why your butt needs to verify things before doing anything to your phone. If someone posts a solution, I won't immediately go out and do it, I'll research and find others that did or didn't do it.

    if somoene tells you to do something to your phone and you do it blindly, then its your fault. Next time don't be so rude to the newbie, he was trying to help a fellow user. And besides, hearing from "Verizon" sometimes is still incorrect. One forum i saw had numerous people stating they got an email directly from Verizon saying to dial a number, THEN dial *228. They weren't newbies either. So who is right in this case? your person, or theirs?
  13. Rob_B
    Offline

    Rob_B New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what some "newbies" do. They come to a device specific forum looking for device specific help. Not try this, it worked on my phone..... Last I looked the OP has a Thunderbolt and posted his question to the device specific Thunderbolt Tech Support section.
    Perhaps you should step back and look at who is being rude. I pointed out something the PP should have known, that being the HTC Thunderbolt is not a HTC Incredible AND following his suggestion could result in damaging the device.
Search tags for this page
htc dna weather clock widget cannot connect to location
,
htc sense 5 weather not picking up location
,

htc sense current location

,
htc sense show current location
,
htc sense weather not working
,

htc sense weather widget not updating location

,

htc sense wrong location

,

htc thunderbolt weather current location

,
htc weather widget current location
,

htc weather widget not updating

,
no weather available on sense
,

sense weather location