HTC Incredible bricked?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by billydakidd66, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded a bunch rooted apps .. powered down phone and it never came back up.. can get into clockmod and hboot..but that is it. I have no back up...am I screwed? my wife has a incredible and tried to load her backup on mine but say MD5 mismatch...Please help!!!!!what can i do..yes a very big noooob!!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2010
  2. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Screwed no. Wish you would of made a back up though. The only way to get you back on a stock rom is with the RUU. Otherwise you can flash a custom rom and get your phone running within a matter of minutes. Lert me know what you want to do and then we can go forward.
     
  3. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Actually better idea. Get into recovery and wipe data and cache and reboot first. See where that will get you. You will lose all text messages and contacts unless you have the contacts sync'd with google.
     
  4. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will do whatever you think is best and easiest!!!!! I did wipe cache and data and still will just boot in clockmod or hboot..tried factory reset to and nothing... I appreciate the response!! anything you can do to help will be greatly appreciated!!!!!!
     
  5. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Boot into hboot and post what you see. Also what apps? And are sure didn't try to flash anything else?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  6. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    here is what it looks like
     
  7. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    flash anything i dont think so.... apps were a dipsplay adjustment and cpu adjustment apps. dont remeber exact names. rebooted phone and and it never came back]
     
  8. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Format your SD to fat32 and flash this http://dougpiston.com/files/RUU/bui...and-2.15.00.07.28-hboot-0.92.0000_PB31IMG.zip

    Its the official HTC ruu. It will unroot you but you can rerun the tool or flash a recovery very easily.

    So cliff notes, fat32, put file on SD renamed to PB31IMG, boot into hboot and let the phone do the rest. Leave it alone until it asks you if you want to reboot.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  9. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    leave zipped? or unzip on pc
     
  10. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
  11. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4

    Leave it zipped. Just rename it to PB31IMG
    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  12. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    reformated to fat32 and put in on phone.. boot in hboot and it isnt doing anything
     
  13. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    says loading PB31IMG. and the no image
     
  14. doug piston

    doug piston Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    So is it asking you to update or no? Blue status bar in upper right?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  15. billydakidd66

    billydakidd66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no. never asks nothing... it checks file in green words and say no image or wrong image
     
Search tags for this page

bricked droid incredible fix

,
bricked htc incredible fix
,

fix bricked droid incredible

,
fix bricked htc incredible
,

how to fix bricked droid incredible

,

how to fix bricked htc incredible

,
how to fix bricked htc incredible s
,
how to recover bricked htc incredible s
,
htc incredible bricked fix
,

htc incredible no image