HTC ime keyboard updated to work with Froyo...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by madspeed, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. dwagner88

    dwagner88 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice. I've never tried the HTC keyboard before. It works well.
     
  2. GolfProRM

    GolfProRM Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just noticed on the themed keyboard site, you have to choose the second option in the version drop-down (v27-froyo high res).
     
  3. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    ^^ second that one!!
     
  4. titans

    titans Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    See the first link in my sig for a working HTC_IME.
     
  5. ???

    ??? Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    they all work great for me... untill i open my real keyboard to type. then i get force close popups.


    everyone elses works fine when you go from onscreen keyboard and open the hardware one? mine hates that.
     
  6. bendystrawboy

    bendystrawboy Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    works great with bb0.1, no force closes, i uninstalled this originally due to landscape not spanning the whole screen, good to see someone finally fixed that.
     
  7. madspeed

    madspeed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +2
    No forcecloses for me...
     
  8. mrz123

    mrz123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why ever use this over Swype?
     
  9. versusxiii

    versusxiii Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just recently moved back to this from Swype. I like the accuracy of it, Swype was always kind of a guessing game for me and a lot of the times could get frustrating.
     
  10. masterdeluxe247

    masterdeluxe247 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dunno I never really had a problem with swype. In fact I'm using it right now.
     
  11. ???

    ??? Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    well i've tried searching everything for anything named htc using astro and deleting it.


    still force closes whenever i open the keyboard even if i wasn't typing anything. blah
     
  12. kcadrenalin

    kcadrenalin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. Tried EVERY one of the links listed. None of the HTC keyboards will work for me. Really sucks because I like that keyboard way more than any other I have tried. I may wipe everything and try a fresh install again.
     
Search tags for this page

htc ime froyo

,

htc ime mod mdpi froyo

,

www.open my htc ime mod keyboard.com