HTC G1 stuck on Cynagon boot

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by googled, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it keeps re loading the boot image someone help!
     
  2. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    also if i have android 1.6 can i still use cynagon 6.0? because thats wat i tried:icon_evil:
     
  3. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    some one help
     
  4. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    PLEASEeeeeeeeeeee
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi. Pull the battery so you don't run it down too much. I'm looking into your issue, so please bear with me. Did you do a full wipe before installing?
     
  6. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i didnt why, is it bad that i um used universal root using a patched DREAIMG.nbh and it worked but kept forcing closings, but then i did reset to factory and it was still there then i downgraed it it work at first i install SPL and it wen to a weird hboot screen then i had to put mem card in old fone to put cyngon on now it keep looping in cynagon should i unroot? Unroot - android-roms - How To: Remove Root / Stock G1. - Project Hosting on Google Code .. or wipe?
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you don't wipe your system and data caches on the Motorola Droid (and apparenty every other phone), you'll encounter bootloops like you just did.

    However, don't do anything other than pull the battery till I've done a bit more research.
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Could you also tell me what file you downloaded to do the CM install?
     
  9. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    it was on cynamod wiki it was 6.0stable
     
  10. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you are having issues after installing the ROM - for example, keyboard constantly crashing - try:

    1. Boot into recovery
    2. Select Wipe
    3. Select Wipe data/factory reset
    4. Select Wipe cache
    5. Select Wipe Dalvik-cache
    6. Press BACK
    7. Repeat 'Installing CyanogenMod ROM' above
    CM6 doesn't wipe the system partition (to allow keeping the branded system apps), which might cause the partition to be full. If this happens, you can do:

    1. Connect your phone via USB
    2. Boot in fastboot mode (Press BACK while turning it on)
    3. On your computer do fastboot erase system
    4. Repeat 'Installing CyanogenMod ROM' above
     
  12. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    So yes, you need to wipe.
     
  13. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    also im wondering if i shouldve updated the android 1.6 to 2.2? before i even did all this?
     
  14. googled

    googled New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMFG IT WORKED I LOVE U dancedroid:icon_ banana:dancedroid:icon_ banana:dancedroid:icon_ banana:
     
  15. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    :) Just needed to be taken out behind the woodshed and shown who was boss. ;)

    Glad it's working for you! :)
     
Search tags for this page
cyanogen mod boot loop stuck htc g1
,
cyanogenmod 6 g1 stuck on boot screen
,

g1 stuck on cyanogenmod screen

,
htc dream bootloop
,
htc dream stuck with cyanogenmod screen what do i do
,
htc g1 stuck on boot rooted
,
solution to dream g1 booting