HTC Droid

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by miuaiga, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. miuaiga

    miuaiga New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this forum assist with problems on this model?
     
  2. kwattro

    kwattro Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to the Droid Eris forum

    Powered by Taptalk
     
  3. StupidGenius

    StupidGenius Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    Ratings:
    +51
  4. miuaiga

    miuaiga New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Droid Incredible

    After last OS upgrade, Incredible has starting going into the bootup menu. While I was traveling in France recently, it did a hard reboot, all by itself, making the phone useless even for Wi-Fi or photos. I worked, via email, with the HTC folks but none of their remedies allowed me to use the phone's other features. Had to go through a complete reset of the phone when I returned to USA.

    Now the darn thing has done a hard reset again. Seems to happen when the battery needs recharged and I don't see that message quickly enough to plug it in. Anyone else having the problem? Any solutions if you are? I have been very disappointed in this phone from Day 1 and it keeps confirming by original opinion, but I'm trying hard to find something positive about it since I have to live with it for two years.
     
  5. StupidGenius

    StupidGenius Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    Ratings:
    +51
    I don't have the Incredible but follow the link I gave. Have you ever replaced it?
     
  6. miuaiga

    miuaiga New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have not replaced it and it's probably too late to do that now. I have posted on the Droid Incredible Forum. Thanks for your help.
     
  7. StupidGenius

    StupidGenius Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Westchester County, NY
    Ratings:
    +51
    I'm sure you'll find answers there, but there is no time limit on replacing a faulty unit. As long as you didn't do anything to cause your issue Verizon will not have a problem giving you a new one.

    Good luck.