[HowTo] Wifi Mount your DROID - Discussion

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by RinTinTigger, Nov 29, 2009.

  1. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey guys,

    this is a help Thread for THIS HowTo

    I will try to help all those with questions HERE, so i dont have 250 PN'S a day ^^


    Tigger
     
  2. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Outstanding post and info! Thank you so much!
     
  3. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    I do my best. I was just sick of USB connections in 2010
     
  4. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know right. Cables are...so last year hahaha. No really dude this is genius. I am glad you figured this out.
     
  5. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ima gonna see some time, if there is a stable version with DHCP enabled, so you dont have to set a static IP!
     
  6. Mojo
    Offline

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be slick!
     
  7. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    I cant really believe its possible. Also the FTPServer gives you the possibilty to allow 3G connections....but you dont know the HOST-Settings under 3G like IP/Hostname....

    but we gonna see
     
  8. knightshade
    Offline

    knightshade Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Great idea... I had played with AndFTP as a client from the droid to do some similar stuff over WiFi.... (need to have an FTP server to connect to)

    An app like "MyIP" is also a handy to get your Droid's current IP address.

    (As an aside, MyIP will determine your IP when your on the 3G network...)
     
  9. JFDroid
    Offline

    JFDroid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh this is amazing. Thanks for this!
     
  10. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Glad you guys like this; )
     
  11. M1dnite
    Online

    M1dnite Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm shocked I didn't think of this.

    Good Job! Very simplistic.
     
  12. lonniestanga
    Offline

    lonniestanga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Ratings:
    +0
    NetDrive for Macs?

    Is there a similar fix for the Mac OS?
     
  13. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yea.....it so easy. Took me a while to remember. ;) for mac just use another ftp client
     
  14. M1dnite
    Online

    M1dnite Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats a good alternate software for using Win7x64?
     
  15. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Netdrive should run on 7 x64
     
Search tags for this page

android mount samba

,

android mount wifi

,
android wifi mount osx
,
ftp mount android
,
mount android over wifi
,
netdrive credentials supplied
,

qual dna do ip 192.168.1.104

,
server denied, connect to droid ip
,
share android folder via wifi
,
swiftp transfer speed